Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Having knee pain. MRI showed vitamin deficiency and small baker's cyst. Any treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 726 Questions
Question
Around 3 months back, for an urgent office work , i was sitting all day in-front of my computer and since then i started having pain in left knee. Last weekend , on a doctor's advice, i went for a knee MRI and here are the observations i got,

1) Horizontal tear within posterior horn and body of medial meniscus. Tear is
seen extending into outer surface.

2) Horizontal tear within posterior horn and body of lateral meniscus. Tear is
seen extending into outer surface.

3) Minimal joint effusion with small Baker's cyst.

Along with this , i have been detected with both Vitamin D and B12 severe deficiency

Vitamin B12 level is 117.1 pg/ml

Vitamin D total (D2+D3) is 18.85 ng/ml.

I saw the doctor with these reports and he told me no need to go for surgery as advised by earlier doctors and just correct these vitamin levels and the knee injury will heel automatically. He gave me Vitamin D and B tablets for 2 months and asked me to see him after that

My questions are:-

1) Is just correcting these Vitamin levels will solve all my problems?
2) Doctor also told me that with such low vitamin level, even if i go for surgery it will fail. What do you think about this?
3)The current situation is both my legs get heavy after some walk and then i need to sit ? Should i stop walking completely and give knee as much rest as possible
4) Should i look at knee injury and vitamin deficieny as loosely tied problems and i need to solve both the issue separately?
5) What should be my future apporach of treatment?
Posted Tue, 19 Feb 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kulbir Singh 2 hours later
Hello and thanks for posting the query

1) Is just correcting these Vitamin levels will solve all my problems?

A: Only correcting the deficiency will not work for your knee. The tear needs complete healing to get rid form the pain. Yes the Vitamins plays an important role in healing process but you have to follow proper instruction given by your treating doctor for knee injury.

2) Doctor also told me that with such low vitamin level, even if i go for surgery it will fail. What do you think about this?
A: If surgery has to be done in present, the results are not good as with good vitamins levels. Present the process of healing will be slow and may take longer time to recover. So if not an emergency, first improve your vitamins level. Consult your doctor again and if needed go for the surgery.

3) The current situation is both my legs get heavy after some walk and then i need to sit ? Should i stop walking completely and give knee as much rest as possible
A: Your injured knee needs some more care than usual. Do not exhaust yourself, stop walking or exercising if pain occurs. Do as much exercise as advised by your physiotherapist.

4) Should i look at knee injury and vitamin deficiency as loosely tied problems and i need to solve both the issue separately?
A: You have to take both the problems as single problem and try to solve them together. Improve your vitamins deficiency and mean while take proper precautions to heals the tear. Some of the precautions are:
a) Restrict the movements of the knee as much as possible
b) Do not try to do the movements which cause pain to you.
c) Some exercises have to be done in regular basis. Consult your physiotherapist for that.
d) Immediately stop exercising if it causes any kind of pain to you.
e) Wear partial weight to the injured knee.
f) If the injury is recently occurred than a cast can be applied to immobilize the knee. Decision can be made by your treating doctor.

5) What should be my future approach of treatment?
A: Future approach should be take regular vitamins supplements, meanwhile take proper precautions as described above and advised by your doctor. Consult your doctor after 1-2 months and if needed or your symptoms still persists than your treating doctor can go for the surgery. Keep in touch of your treating doctor.


Hope you get answers to your queries. If you have any other write back to me.

Best Wishes and have a speedy recovery.
Dr. Kulbir Singh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor