Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Having irregular periods. Could I take primolute to treat the problem?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1279 Questions
Question
I am having extremely irregular period I am thinking ,can I take primolute n to treat this problem ? Can you please tell me what to do? I am tired of this problem I am 25 years old
Posted Wed, 13 Nov 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Kindly reply few questions.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Kindly reply me with following questions so that I can come to a conclusion.
How irregular your periods are? what is the frequency and duration of bleeding?
Do you have excessive bleeding during periods?
Do you have any hot or cold intolerance ( to rule out any thyroid disorder)?
Are you overweight or obese?
Have you ever investigated in the past?

Please ask if you have more questions, and do write back with the answers so that I can guide you further.
Awaiting your response.
Regards
Arif
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having irregular periods. Could I take primolute to treat the problem? 9 minutes later
My period was like every 2 months but now it goes beyond 4month m not having any other issue like thyroid or pcos or overwight or something
M not having any cold or hot intolerance and not having any heavy period/bleeding
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
You need hormonal and scan evaluation.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thank you for the answers. Coming back to your question, after analyzing your answers your irregular periods needs evaluation. If I was your treating doctor, I would have advised you few investigations like:
Serum FSH (follicular stimulating hormone), LH (leutinizing hormone) levels, also serum prolactin level and thyroid function test------all these tests to rule out any hormonal problem.
A scan pelvis will rule out PCOS (polycyctic ovaries) and endometrial thickness, mainly to rule out any UTERINE PROBLEMS.
After analyzing all your reports, if everything is normal then you can be put on combined hormonal pills cyclically to regularize the periods for few months (say, for 6 months).
Lastly you should not take any stress, as STRESS can be a major contributing factor.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having irregular periods. Could I take primolute to treat the problem? 4 hours later
As you have said above I have done each test..and everything is normal now can you please tell me which pill can be really good option?is is there any other option I am more surprise because I did not take that kind of bad level stresses as well I really wanna make my monthly period cycle regular for future baby planning because I am a marrried wowan I am planning to have a baby after next year so I got time to make my cycle regular
Thank you XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Low dose pills and progesterone tablets are option

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
I am happy to hear that you have already undergone all the tests which I have mentioned, considering all tests to be normal, to make your periods cyclical you need to take combined oestrogen and progesterone pills (LOW DOSE) cyclically for 6 months, this will definitely make your periods regular, provided your ET(endometrial thickness) is normal. During this period kindly do not put on weight or take any stress (I mean to say maintain normal BMI).
Secondly when you plan for your pregnancy then you can be given DYDROGESTERONE progesterone pills in the second half of the cycle to regularize your period. This medication is safe in pregnancy, also helps for getting pregnant.
Kindly visit your doctor for a prescription.
Regards,
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having irregular periods. Could I take primolute to treat the problem? 1 hour later
I am XXXXXXX I was very confused when my GP said my pelvic ultrasound is Normal but my gynaecologist told me there is little little cyst but nothing is serious so what does it indicate? And then she told me I got a hormonal disorder so is that include in pcos .so I got pcos that's what she said do you think I should consult endocrinologist and one more is provera tablet is 100%effective if not then then can you tell me the good effective tablet please
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Could be PCOS.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Considering your age, menstrual pattern and scan findings I feel you could be having PCOS, hence your gynecologist is right . There is no need to consult an endocrinologist, because PCOS is treated by an OBGY specialist.
Rather than provera, I suggest you combined pills (kindly refer my previous answer). Hope you are convinced from my answers. Kindly ask if you have more questions.
Regards,
Dr Arif


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having irregular periods. Could I take primolute to treat the problem? 15 hours later
I have taken primo lute n in India for all together 3 times to delayed my periods and as soon as I stop taking them I got my periods straight away so can you tell me can I take that in 4 month absent periods ? I will appreciate your reply
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes you can take primolute N after UPT

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Yes, you can take Primolute N- but before taking the medication its better to get a urine pregnancy test (UPT) to confirm that you are not pregnant. After the withdrawal bleeding you can start with combined OC pills after consulting your OBGY specialist.
Regards,
Dr Arif
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor