Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Having inflammation in mouth. Got cold sores. What could this be?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11718 Questions
I have what I believe is some minor inflammation on some Fordyce spots in the corner of my mouth, or possibly a mild angular cheillitis. I do not get cold sores as I do not have HSV1 (or 2). I have kissed one person since last being tested so I suppose there is a small possibility although I am careful with who I kiss and she says she has never had one either. In the name of just being safe I simply wanted to post the pictures and get your professional opinion that it is nothing to worry about. Thank you!

Also let me add...while the redness does feel a little warm, there is zero pain to the spot in question when I touch it. So basically this is pain free. And there are no blisters or anything. Just some redness around what is normally there.
Posted Mon, 3 Jun 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
I have seen the pictures attached.
There seems to be a minor inflammation at the angle of your mouth. This is not suggestive of HSV infection. Such minor lesions do improve with application of % hydrocortisone ointment locally in 4-5 days.
In herpes, the lesions are usually seen in clusters and are very painful.
The lesions that you have are not worrisome.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor