Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Having hypertension. Experiencing blurred vision, difficulty in speaking and dizziness. Could I ask a doctor?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 138 Questions
Mrs XXXXXXX is 82 years old and lives in her own home. She receives assistance
with physical chores such as shopping and cleaning, but is still able to do light
tasks such as tidying the house and cooking her own meals. She is not
overweight, but does not undertake any exercise activities. She has a history
of hypertension and her blood pressure measured today is 145/90. She has
not been diagnosed with diabetes or coronary heart disease. Mrs XXXXXXX has
presented today after experiencing an episode of blurred vision, difficulty
speaking and dizziness. She did not lose consciousness and did not
experience muscle weakness. The episode commenced about an hour ago
and lasted for approximately 20 minutes. She was not asleep when the symp
toms commenced. After arriving at hospital, a CT scan was performed and no
tumour was observed. An MRI scan is about to be performed.
1. Based on the information in the case study, which type of stroke is Mrs
XXXXXXX likely to have suffered?
2. Identify which features from XXXX’s case notes (the information above)
are risk factors for the development of stroke.
3. Would it be appropriate to consider treating this patient with tissue plasmin
activator (tPA, alteplase)? How does this drug work?
4. After Mrs XXXXXXX has been stabilised and is ready to be discharged home,
what type of information should she be given to assist in preventing further
Posted Fri, 13 Sep 2013 in Stroke
Answered by Dr. Praveen K Nath 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
dear sir/ma,am
wishing a speedy & complete recovery to mrs XXXXXXX
1. based on above information she has suffered a transient ischaemic attack /early stroke
2.elderly age /lack of activity /hypertension /features of transient ischemic attack etc are risk factors
3. iv tpa therapy is not needed if symptoms have improved completely . though antiplatelet agents & atorvastatin may be given.alteplase is a tissue plasminogen activator low fat ,low cholesterol ,low salt diet / lifestyle changes /exercises/proper control of hypertension to prevent a stroke
dr XXXXXXX k XXXXXXX XXXXXXX consultant neurosurgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor