Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Having high fever. Prescribed with dolo, gramocef, cetrizin. Done with blood test. Any other medicines to be taken along with these?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
I am having high fever from past 4 days.. consulted a doctor and he suggested for blood test and asked me to have these medicines.

1. Dolo-650,
2. Gramocef-O 200 DT
3. Cetrizin

doing the blood test from 2 days and report is not good as the doctor says. the odd things he pointed as below.

Total W.B.C count : 0000
Platelet Count : 1.48 (on 1st test) 1.47 (on 2nd test) lakhs/cmm

salmonella typhi "o" : Positive up to 1:160 Dilutions.
salmonella typhi "H" : Positive up to 1:80 Dilutions.

do i have to take any other medicines along with that?
Posted Tue, 13 Aug 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 4 hours later

I have read your query with diligence. It seems like you are being treated wrongly. If I were your treating doctor, I would consider this as viral fever and manage you symptomatically with Paracetamol.

What I mean to say is Dolo and Cetrizine medicines are good for you. However, there was no need for Gramocef-o 200DT in you.

Your blood picture also shows that you probably have a viral fever with the platelets being slightly on the lower side.

Your test for salmonella typhi 'o' at 1:160 and "H" at 1:80 is still fine. You do not need treatment for this.

Please check your platelet count again now to be sure that all is well.

I hope this helps you. Please do not take any other medications.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor