Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Having high cholesterol level. Results show cholesterol, Total, Serum: 255 mg/dL. Suggest

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 507 Questions
last month i have performed a regular blood test and found my cholesterol level high, i started a diet avoiding fatty and junk food and started to eat healthy food. after one month i did the same test again with good improvement (roughly i decreased Cholesterol to better measures). my concern is the Alanine Aminotransferase (ALT/GPT), Serum which reads: 1.04 ukat/L (62 u/l). last month ALT was 1.0 ukat/L. I have check online for some answers but i would love to hear expert opinion.

Full Results (after diet):
Cholesterol, Total, Serum: 255 mg/dL (was 280 previous month)
Triglycerides, Serum: 185 mg/dL (was 211 previous month)
(HDL) Cholesterol, Serum: 44 mg/dL (was 40 previous month)
Cholesterol / HDL Ratio: 6.0 Ratio (was 6.6 previous month)
(LDL) Cholesterol, Serum: 174 mg/dL (was 196 previous month)
Alanine Aminotransferase (ALT/GPT), Serum: 62 U/L (1.04 ukat/L) (was 60 (1.0) previous month)
From the results, it seems i am going the right way with my diet except ALT level which is still the same (high). can you please explain this to me, and what could cause this?

Posted Mon, 10 Jun 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Omer 2 hours later

I am Dr.Omer and I am here to help you with your query,

Thanks for the query,

As you have said that you are 35 years of age, having mildly deranged lipid profile, you did dieting, with increase in your ALT (mildly)

First of all I would say your first test of cholesterol of 280, (Triglycerides)Tgs 211 show only mild derangement of your lipid profile

With mildly raised cholesterol, TGs following are your plausible causes

1. Wrong timing interval between your nighttime dinner and testing time (usually 9 hrs of fasting required to get accurate test)

2. You probably have mild obesity that has caused mild elevation in your lipid profile

It is a very good sign that you have managed to decrease all the parameter of lipid profile with just dieting.

Second part of your question is mildly increase in Alt (62) from already elevated Alt(60)

Before dieting your Alt was 60(because of fatty liver due to obesity + high cholesterol and TGs)...Get an ultrasound liver to confirm.

Rapid Loss of weight by dieting is a cause of raised Alt(62).

In both the way Alt of 60-62 is of no problem at all, if all the other parameters like ALP, BILIRUBIN is normal.

I have tried to explain your query, hope this helps, I will be happy to answer your follow up questions.

Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor