Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Having heavy menstrual bleeding, bleeding during and after intercourse. Chances of cervical cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN, Gynecologic Oncology
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 99 Questions
I am currently being tested for cervical cancer because of symptoms of heavy menstrual bleeding, bleeding during and after intercourse (my husband assumed I was having my cycle each time but I wasn't due until 2 wks later) pain during intercourse, stomach pain after eating.I also feel nauseous after eating and feel full for long periods of time, but then at other times, I feel hungry and nauseous at the same time. I've also haven't been feeling like myself. I've been more tired than usual, and just wanting to lie down. I'm hoping this is all nothing and am not stressing over it. But I do take good care of myself and just want to be aware of anything that I may need to know. I also was told that consuming splenda could have a link to cervical cancer or these symptoms I've been having? When I was answering all the questions the ultrasound tech was asking me, she seemed very concerned. I haven't heard anything from my Dr as of yet and my ultrasound was last wed. During my pap smear (2 weeks ago) and my XXXXXXX exam, the dr said my uterus "didn't feel normal" She said it felt "dense" and not "mushy" so she sent me for an ultrasound. I'm having a biopsy done on wed I don't know what to expect during this biopsy (COLP) and am a little nervous, also I was wondering, is there anything that can be seen during this exam even before having to run the biopsy sample through testing at an outside lab? and haven't heard anything regarding the other 2 tests. Do they wait till they have everything in front of them before they can make a determination or call the patient with any results of the tests? (I have also had the hpv virus in the past that manifested itself in genital warts) Are there any other symptoms I should know about? I have seen A Dr. Oz show, and he usually has more in depth info on topics such as this, but I haven't had the chance to watch his most recent show.
Posted Sun, 11 Nov 2012 in Cervical and Ovarian Cancer
Answered by Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli 2 hours later

I am sorry; I am unaware of the side effects of splenda. Please let me know the content of it so that I can comment further on it.

The feel of the uterus by the doctor is only clinical suspicion and final diagnosis is by biopsy.

It is better to get a colposcopy and guided biopsy, where they will see the magnified view of your cervix and study if there are any abnormalities and if needed take a biopsy.

Biopsy and microscopic examination will confirm if any cancerous changes are there or not.

A few strains of HPV are associated with cervical cancer and are reported as risk factor for the same.

Do let me know if you have more concerns.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor