Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Having headache, dizziness, numbness and weight loss. What cure should be taken?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
numb and dizzymy husband is very lighted and dizzy. both hands are numb with a bad headache. . he said its like stabbing pains. hes also had extreme weight loss over the past month
Posted Wed, 3 Apr 2013 in Headache and Migraines
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 27 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.

Headache, dizziness and numbness hands points towards a neurological cause for which your husband should get a CT head or MRI head done. Sometimes, there are partial or complete blockages in the arteries that supply the brain with blood. These blockages can cause a temporary loss of blood flow (called transient ischemic attack, or TIA for short), or permanent loss of blood flow (called stroke; also called cerebrovascular accident).

This can lead to impaired blood flow through these arteries and so dizziness. Blockages of peripheral vessels can often cause numbness or tingling in hands or fingers. This risk is more in patients having hypertension and diabetes.

Second possibility is of cervical spondolysis. Cervical spondolysis is caused by compression of the spinal cord at the cervical level which causes pain in one or both shoulders radiating to the arms and hands. It can cause dizziness as well. Diagnosis can be confirmed by x-ray neck or MRI spine.

It is important to correct any posture imbalances that your husband may have, whether in a sitting posture or in a standing posture. It is also very important to make sure that the pillow he uses under his head is the correct size and thickness for his body. Avoid stretching of shoulders, lifting any heavy weights and add diets XXXXXXX in calcium, vitamins especially vitamin B 12 to daily routine.


Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor