Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Having headache. CT scan normal. What are the effect of radiation?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Oncologist, Radiation
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 526 Questions
i had done a ct scan for head ache and it resulted to be normal. But i read in the internet that ct scansa have harmful radiations taht may result in tumor. Is it true
Posted Fri, 5 Apr 2013 in Headache and Migraines
Answered by Dr. Dipanjan Majumder 50 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.

I can understand your concern. Let me first inform you about radiation exposure and related toxicity.

Radiation was discovered late 19th century but the adverse effects was not reported at that time. The genetic effects of radiation, including the effects on cancer risk, were recognized much later. In 1927 Hermann XXXXXXX Muller published research showing genetic effects, and in 1946 was awarded the Nobel prize for his findings.

Two type of toxicity done by radiation stochastic and deterministic effects.

As you have asked about the carcinogenic potential of radiation, yes, radiation can cause cancer. For this reason there are cut off dose of radiation exposure for everyone.

We are exposed to radiation from natural sources all the time. According to recent estimates, the average person in the U.S. receives an effective dose of about 3 mSv per year from naturally occurring radioactive materials and cosmic radiation from outer space.

Computed Tomography (CT)-Head has effective dose      2 mSv which is equivalent to 8 months of normal background radiation , and its carcinogenic potential is very Low.

So you should not worry at all, this radiation dose is unlikely to cause any sort of brain tumor.

Hope this answered your query. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor