Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

Having hard spot on cheek. Taking pain killers. What should I do?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1201 Questions
I have a very hard spot in my cheek, its been 5 days since I have had my teeth pulled. I am maxed out on pain meds
Posted Tue, 16 Jul 2013 in Dental Health
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 38 minutes later
dear patient

thanks for your query. given the recent dental instrumentation, two major complications a soft tissue abscess or a hematoma should be ruled out. It is concerning that you still have severe pain and maxed out on meds. I suggest to promptly see your dentist for him to take a look

truly yours

Dr Brenes Salazar
Mayo Clinic MN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor