Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Having hair loss problem and pcp syndrome. Looking for suggestion

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 474 Questions
having hair loss problem and hair become thin , i a am having pcp syndrome ,pls suggest measure for hairgrowth
Posted Sun, 4 Nov 2012 in Hair Loss
Answered by Dr. Pravin Banodkar 19 minutes later
I would be pleased to answer your question .

Your hair is thin secondary to PCO syndrome which is an hormonal hormonally induced hair loss.

This condition needs a proper management both topically and systemic .

Systemic or Oral treatments include those prescription medications used to regularize your hormones. These include Metformin group or Spironolactone or combination pills which you would get as a prescription from your Doctor .
Intake of these medications will help in reducing the hormonal influence of hair fall

Topical based treatments includes again prescription lotion like Minoxidil which can be applied twice a day for atleast 6 months to improve hair growth and volume .

Thanks and take care

Also do increase your Biotin intake which you can get over the counter as Biotin 10mg . daily .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor