Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Having fungal attack, skin pealing and red spots. Tried forban cream and antibiotics. Treatment?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9025 Questions
Question
I have tired forban cream and antibiotics . However why the symptom still exist. It was itchy previously. However it is not itchy now. It seems like skin pealing and red spots. Dear doctor you can kindly refer to my past questions answered by different doctors. Most of the doctors commented it is a form of fungal attack. However it has been two month the symptom persisted. Noted that i cleanse it every single day. I have stopped using forban cream for two weeks and it seems that the symptom doesn't goes away. Please doctor help me. Thanks
Noted there is no discharged. I have no fever. I have no sore throat. I dont feel anything. Just that the skin pealing off and the penis looks very different.
Posted Fri, 6 Sep 2013 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
It looks that you have Genital Herpes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your query.Based on the facts and photographs that you have posted it appears that you have genital Herpes.

Foban ( Fusidic Acid) that you have been taking is effective against Staphylococcal infection .

I shall be happy if you can forward me the previous threads of your discussion with Doctors on this forum to help me in making comments on your problem.

If you have not done any test to help in to diagnose your long standing issue please get following test done to confirm the diagnosis
1) PCR test or test for Herepes Virus.
2) Blood test test to detect antibodies for Herpes
Please take tab Acyclovir for a long time as herpes infection is never eradicated permanently and needs long term treatment to prevent relapses.

Hope I have answered your query. If you have any more questions please feel free to ask me I shall be happy to help you.

Dr.Patil.





Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fungal attack, skin pealing and red spots. Tried forban cream and antibiotics. Treatment? 1 hour later
Dear doctor, i have no fever and what so ever. The itchiness has did happen again . Doctor i am so stress please doctor i realpy hope it is not herpes. I have no pain at all. Please help

Dear Doctor,

Good day, i have red spots and rashes on my penile head. Last month i have protected sex and after that it grew rashes and red spots. I have consulted my GP three times and the GP gives me some antibiotics and foban cream to apply on it. To my surprise it disappear. However it came back again. The first outbreak is not itchy and after the medicine, it disappear entirely. However i had sex with my longer relationship girl friend (two years relationship), it came back again and it wouldnt go off. Hence i went to see the GP again and the GP assure me that it is not STD and i continue to apply the forban cream and it didnt fully recover however the condition is sustain and it doesnt has itchiness. However when i masturbate, the red rashes will appear and when things cool down it will become light pink and eventually back to normal. Doctor here is a couple of photos. Can you please kindly tell me that it is not STD? Thank you so much
Asked by Me , Thu, 18 Jul 2013



Doctor's reply to your question above...
Hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for posting your query.I saw the pictures sent by you. They do not fit with any type of major STDs as said by your GP.You are having balano-posthitis.( Inflammation of your glans penis and foreskin). it may either be due to yeast infection or be due to any irritation. Soaps, antiseptic creams etc. can cause such type of lesions.Yeast infection can be diagnosed with some Laboratory investigations. If it is positive for fungus then it is better that your sex partner also has to be treated. Both of you have to be treated for at least 3-4 weeks. Then only it will get eradicated totally and you will not get any recurrence.If it is simply due irritation frequent washing with plain water and application of Foban cream may be sufficient. Don't use soaps inside your foreskin. If your girl friend is having white discharge, then it has to be investigated and attended appropriately.Your doctor will help you in this regard. Get well soon. DR S XXXXXXX
Replied by Dr. S. XXXXXXX , Thu, 1 Aug 2013


Disclaimer: The Expert's advice is provided for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, as a complete assessment of an individual has not taken place. Please consult your nearest physician before acting on it. The advice is not valid for medico-legal purposes also.



Dear Doctor,Thanks for the reply. I have checked my penile and i think it is just irritation and i need to stop muster-bating as well as having sex with my girl friend. Basically when i stop and wash it with plain water plus forban cream, it will clear off nicely. I am glad to inform you that the rashes has subside and i have noted that there are no discharge from my girl friend. Doctor, i would like to know. Will yeast infection transfer by kissing and if i used a condom, will i still got infected. Usually how does yeast happens? Is it due to hygiene issues? Thanks doctor
Asked by Me , Sat, 3 Aug 2013



Doctor's reply to your question above...
Hi, Welcome back. If you have sex with a condom you are protected from all STDs and HIV including yeast infection. By kissing it will not spread. But with unprotected oral sex, one can get this infection. Yeast infection is type of fungal infection.Diabetes Mallitus, certain drugs, low immunity, certain washing habits etc. can predispose this infection and before treating Yeast, one should find out and eliminate the predisposing factors.Even in the absence of obvious discharge also one could have yeast infection and that could be found out by certain laboratory examination by your physician. Dr S XXXXXXX
Replied by Dr. S. XXXXXXX , Sat, 3 Aug 2013


Disclaimer: The Expert's advice is provided for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, as a complete assessment of an individual has not taken place. Please consult your nearest physician before acting on it. The advice is not valid for medico-legal purposes also.



Hi Doctor, Thanks you for the information. However i don't see any red spots now. However if i masturbate the tip of the penile will become itchy and sometimes red spots will appear. i would like to know why doctor. However If i don't masturbate, it will not appear. Please kindly help. Thanks
Asked by Me , Sun, 4 Aug 2013



Doctor's reply to your question above...
Hi,Welcome back.During Masturbation or any type of sexual stimulation the blood flow increases to the organ. It brings extra red coloration to the head of your penis. That may be a reason. Otherwise your urine and semen have to examined at a laboratory for the presence of any infection (Bacterial or fungus). If necessary a culture examination also may be indicated. Prostate infection also has to be ruled out. If you consult a Urologist or a sexologist they will help you in this regard.Dr. S XXXXXXX
Replied by Dr. S. XXXXXXX , Sun, 4 Aug 2013


Disclaimer: The Expert's advice is provided for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, as a complete assessment of an individual has not taken place. Please consult your nearest physician before acting on it. The advice is not valid for medico-legal purposes also.



Thank you doctor. I will book a time with the urologist for screening. I appreciate the answer that you have provided to me. It has been one month plus like this. I am fed-up and frustrated. I hope it is not something serious.
Asked by Me , Sun, 4 Aug 2013



Doctor's reply to your question above...
Hi Welcome back. I assure you that is not at all a serious problem.You will find all investigatory reports may likely to be turned up nil pathological.If you don't have any more questions kindly close the conversation.Wish you a good day. Dr S XXXXXXX
Replied by Dr. S. XXXXXXX , Sun, 4 Aug 2013


Disclaimer: The Expert's advice is provided for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, as a complete assessment of an individual has not taken place. Please consult your nearest physician before acting on it. The advice is not valid for medico-legal purposes also.
Hi Doctor previously i have red spots and skins pealing off from my penile head. however after antibiotic and forban cream it clears. However there are other symptoms appears. I have rashes underneath my testicals. it is itchy and has burning sensation. I hereby attached you a picture. Please kindly help me. thanks
Asked by Me , 2 days ago



Doctor's reply to your question above...
Brief Answer:It is a fungal Infection.Detailed Answer:HelloThanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have a fungal infection ( Ring Worm Infection) of the skin in groin and bellow testicles. I usually prescribe oral anti-fungal medication like Fluconazole along with topical anti-fungal ointment like Micanozole for application over affected area twice daily. Topical anti-fungal medicines are safe but oral anti-fungals may have some side-effects.Ensure to wash your inner-wears in boiling hot water mixed with antiseptic lotion Dettol.Ensure to clean your genital and groin with warm water twice daily.I think it will get cured within a week,Hope I have answered your query. If you have any more questions please feel free to ask me I shall be happy to help you Dr XXXXXXX
Replied by Dr. P. T. XXXXXXX , 2 days ago


Disclaimer: The Expert's advice is provided for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, as a complete assessment of an individual has not taken place. Please consult your nearest physician before acting on it. The advice is not valid for medico-legal purposes also.



Hi doctor , thank you for the answer. However based on my further observation of my penile , the part that has pealing skin still has light redish and the res spots faded to a very ligh colour and is very hard to notice unless u look closely to it. Can it be std? Or is just fungle infection ? Frankly speaking i had protected sex and it grew rashes n spots after that. However i had consulted the gp 3 times and yet still the symptom didnt really cleared off fully, it is like cleared partially. Yet there are no itch now on the penile head it is only on the groin area. Please kindly help doctor
Asked by Me , 2 days ago



Doctor's reply to your question above...
Brief Answer:It is unlikely to be STD.Detailed Answer:Since you had protected sex and do not have symptoms suggestive of STD, possibility of STD are rare .The red spots that you had developed over glans penis could be due to allergic reaction to chemical used as a lubricant in condom.Please take medications that I have suggested earlier .It will get cured within a week.Thanks and regards.Dr XXXXXXX
Replied by Dr. P. T. XXXXXXX , 2 days ago


Disclaimer: The Expert's advice is provided for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, as a complete assessment of an individual has not taken place. Please consult your nearest physician before acting on it. The advice is not valid for medico-legal purposes also.
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You need supportive evidence to exclude STD.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for posting all the previous discussion.At no stage you have done any laboratory test to support claim to rue out STD..Though you have protected sex with other women using condom it is never 100% safe
Since you have been suffering all this problem since a long time many a time these diseases have no presenting symptoms and do exist without any classical clinical picture.I would advice you to get basic screening test like
) VDRL.
2) NCR test
3) Blood tests to detect antibody for Herpes
4) Microscopic examination of a fluid (If any) from the lesion..
This will help you to allay your anxiety and free from mental agony that you are going through now.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fungal attack, skin pealing and red spots. Tried forban cream and antibiotics. Treatment? 2 hours later
Hi doctor,

Hence if it is Herpes, which means forever it is uncureable and one's that have this kind of virus is not suitable for relationships as well as marriage?. Dear doctor please kindly asnwer me and let me have an idea so that i know what should i do next.
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is still nor proved to be Herpes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Please do not draw any conclusion till it is proved with substantial laboratory results.
As such your problem is not that serious to be so much anxious about it.
Do not worry there is solution to every problem .
Please consult qualified dermatologist for detail clinical assessment and advice regarding further treatment.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor