Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Having fluid filled cyst enlarged ovary, raised ca125 and symptoms of urinary retention. Does this indicate high risk of cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3671 Questions
Question
I have a 2.5 cm fluid filled cyst enlarged ovary left side fibroid of 7cm and raised ca125 symptoms of urinary retention at time of period and frequency at others distended abdomen Sister had breast cancer last year am waiting on gynae appointment should I look for hysterectome and both ovaries removed or just one age 49 hormone tests are not suggestive of menopause regular cycle Is this a high risk of cancer
Posted Fri, 6 Dec 2013 in Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later
Brief Answer: more info Detailed Answer: Hi, i woukd like to give you a detailed answer. Please send me additional tests or hormonal results if you have. Also can you send the ultrasound picture of cyst and fibroid. I wish go see it before give you accurate advice. Regards , Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluid filled cyst enlarged ovary, raised ca125 and symptoms of urinary retention. Does this indicate high risk of cancer? 8 hours later
I don't have the blood results or picture if scan my docter has those but I know the ca125 is 71
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 hours later
Brief Answer: no need to operate Detailed Answer: Hi, CA125 is high. But not very high. Ovary which has fluid needs to be taken out and sent for cytology to rule out malignancy. If report is normal, no need to get operated with hysterectomy and removal of ovaries. But remember to keep getting screened every year. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor