Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Having fever with a tempareature of 103 and diagnosed as ehrlichiosis. Taking doxycycline. EBV virus serology is positive. Is it related?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1410 Questions
Hi Dr,
i had fever which started about 12 days ago it lasted for 7 days and reached 103.. in the begining of m y illness I went to walk-in clinic my lab tests showed leukopenia 2.5 and thrombocytopenia 130 and mildely elevated ALT and AST and the physician diagnosed me as ehrlichiosis and gave me doxycycline 100 mg bid, I didn't feel any better and my temprature continued to rise up and went to the ER, they didn't know what's going on CT scan wss done and chest X XXXXXXX also abdominal ultrasound and didn't show anything. They told me to continue on doxycyline and to add augmentin .. two days later things get worse and went to the ER where they did CBC and hepatic panel wbc was 2.7 , platelets 145, ALT 470, AST 220, alkaline phosphatse 270 total bilirubin 3.1 and albumin 2.9.. I was admitte to the hospital.. hepatitis A, B and C were negative, all connective tisuue disorders tests were negative..
but EBV virus serology was positive.. could EBV virus make all these symptoms? is this called hepatitis? how serious is my condition?
Posted Tue, 3 Sep 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes EB virus can cause all this symptoms

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in XXXXXXX I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

Yes EB virus can cause all these symptoms. Prolonged fever, derangement of liver enzymes, thrombocytopenia and leukopenia. Treatment of this is mainly supprotive. The infection is self limited in most of the cases. There are few complications which can develope but they are rare like splenic rupture, Central nervous system infection, airway obstruction or hemolytic anemia and only in these situation treatment is warranted with steroid otherwise no treatment is required and overall the prognosis is very good.

Increase in transaminase that is SGOT/SGPT suggest inflammation in liver which is known as hepatitis because these enzymes are produced in liver only.

Take adequate rest and symptomatic treatment like paracetamol for fever or body aches, healthy diet

However these symptoms can also occur in many of other infection also like dengue virus, malaria, leptospira etc. So if not done get test for these also

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having fever with a tempareature of 103 and diagnosed as ehrlichiosis. Taking doxycycline. EBV virus serology is positive. Is it related? 17 hours later
thasnks alot, so how many days it will take for my liver enzymes to come back to normal?
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Liver enzymes should normalize in around two weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Liver enzymes should normalize in around two weeks sometimes may take 4 weeks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor