Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Having fever and mild itching in penis region after having oral sex with a sex worker. Are these symptoms due to HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 1176 Questions
Question
I had Oral Sex with Sex worker in Dubai , i was wearing Condoms, I kissed her nipples and have kissed her vagina for few seconds, I am feeling Terrible about it, It happened 1 week back and I have been having Fever for around two days now,mild itiching in the pennis region.
And this was my first and only time with Sex.

I am scared if that is any Symptom of HIV.Please help
Posted Sat, 16 Nov 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Negligible risk for HIV.Fever not due to HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.
Oral sex carries a very low risk for HIV as per CDC,Atlanta. Kissing also has negligible risk only.
So nothing to worry.
Earliest manifestations of HIV can occur only after 4 weeks of high risk contact in case one got infected.
So your symptoms of fever is not at all related to HIV and it could be an ordinary FLU that any one can have. Penile itching may be due to an yeast infection following the oral sex.
Consult your physician. He will examine you and treat you with appropriate medicament. A blood work up after 3 months is preferable to rule out STD/HIV.
Have a nice day.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fever and mild itching in penis region after having oral sex with a sex worker. Are these symptoms due to HIV? 1 hour later
My particular concern is kissing the Vagina portion that is what is killing me right now, I am totally stressed by always thinking of this and scolding me for doing this.

Although I did that for very small time for few seconds only and as i remember i did not take inside any fluids.

Also Please tell me if this is any concern , that i did bite on the nipples too, that was not that hard but not too soft as well, as She did felt the pain and had a little scream.

I did Washed my mouth after all this.

I went back to my home and brushed my teath as well. I spitted there was nothing.

But to be extra cautious i brushed my tongue(which i never do usually), When i spitted there was small amount of blood in my spit.
And same thing happened a day after, But after that it stopped.

Follow-up: Having fever and mild itching in penis region after having oral sex with a sex worker. Are these symptoms due to HIV? 3 minutes later
But after that bitting incident if there had been any blood on her nipples I should have seen that , but i could not see any blood.

Also I checked my complete mouth and there are ulcers or gum problems causing blood in tongue.

I am very concerned of from where that blood came even though I washed my mouth with water minutes after that incident.

And how the blood came the next day , only when i was cleaning the tongue region.
Is this fever linked with HIV infection as i am in Dubai , cannot visit any doctor here, only after week i can visit a doctor when I will return to India?
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Vaginoralsex lowrisk.Blood dueto throatinfection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

Oral sex, which means both with a male or a female, carries a low risk. Kissing the nipple and biting the nipple carries a negligible risk for HIV.
But the risk of STD with oral sex with a female can not be ruled out.
Your fever may be due to organism you caught hold during the act of kissing the vagina of your sex partner either a STD organism or a non-STD organism.
The blood from you during brushing may be due to forcible brushing of your extra consciousness of hygiene or may be due to throat infection. Even then you need not worry much as the risk is not increased considerably.
Anyhow a blood tests for STD and HIV are mandatory when you came to India.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fever and mild itching in penis region after having oral sex with a sex worker. Are these symptoms due to HIV? 1 hour later
thanks a lot Sir
And Sir , I cannot wait long enough(3 months) to do the test, which test you suggest me to take. I want to take a test as soon i reach there. I do not want to impose any danger to my family from me.

And my appetite is bit reduced, I don't know may be because of too much worry on this, but is that any thing to be concerned of.

In the Morning while Sleeping I suspected i had some fever and also in the morning i woke i used Thermometer and it was 37.1 C, then 1 hour after 37.2 C, and now last time I checked was 36.9 C and now it 37.1 C.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Temp within normallimits.Tests valuable after4week

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

I can understand your concern.
But your situation is not to be worried at all.
Temp.37.1 and 37.2 C are normal only. You are not having any symptoms pertained to HIV or STD. As you said the loss of appetite is due to your anxiety and depression.
There are tests available to test for HIV as early as one week. But they also became more conclusive only after 4 weeks as there is a late pick up by these tests in certain individuals. Similarly test for Syphilis (STD) is also became positive only after 4 weeks.
Certain other tests for other STD can be done a bit earlier.
All these tests will be likely to be negative for you.
DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fever and mild itching in penis region after having oral sex with a sex worker. Are these symptoms due to HIV? 17 hours later
Sir Considering the Exposure, what do you think how important is for me to go for the HIV test
Sir this fear is too much for me right now, i cannot even sleep, i do not want to speak to any person at all, i am always thinking of this i am very scared Sir
Sir Should i go for PrEP as precaution
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV/STD have to be ruledout with appropriate tests

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

Actually your risk towards HIV is very much low when compared with an anal receptive and penetrative sex and vaginal receptive and penetrative sex and a oral receptive sex with a male.

But testing for HIV and STD can not be neglected at least to rule out these possibilities and to get rid of the unnecessary mental worry.
Moreover there is nothing to fear as STD/HIV are very much manageable diseases like any other diseases. There are lot of people got recvered fro STD with treatment and living comfortably with HIV also with latest management.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fever and mild itching in penis region after having oral sex with a sex worker. Are these symptoms due to HIV? 1 hour later
Thanks sir, i know i am repeating again.

But as per your understanding and over 30 years of experience.
Please let me know If i will come out clean from the Tests.
I will go DNA PCR test as soon as I Reach India if that's fine(15 days after).

Sir as I already mentioned above , it was Protected Oral Sex for a minute.
Further i am listing activities that was done during the time.

It was my first Experience of Life

1) Putting (protected-condom)penile between the breasts would not be of any
risk
2) As you said Kissing and Biting Breasts is also of negligible risk
3) Oral was done using Condom and condom was intact through out
4) Kissing Vagina for few Seconds.
5) Using fingers on the Vagina for few seconds
6) I used the same hands then to wash my mouth using water, then I also used soap to clean my hands further and then i further washed my mouth.

Sir please forgive me for this but i cannt tell you how difficult it is even for me to type this and ask you on it.

I need your help in this SIR , as i am very very worried.

And sir ,

I have skin Disease there are some marks on my shoulders and back.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Kissing vagina and fingering carry a low risk.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome back.

Protected oral sex, putting the penis in between the breasts,kissing and biting the breast are almost have no risk for HIV.

Kissing vagina, using fingers carry very low risk for HIV and STD.

I assure you that you will get a HIV not infected outcome in your HIV DNA PCR test almost 99.5%.
Don't bother about the old skin disease and the left over marks.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fever and mild itching in penis region after having oral sex with a sex worker. Are these symptoms due to HIV? 37 hours later
Sir , in my case i had that encounter with a Sex worker in Dubai (a filipino)

1) Sir If assuming she is HIV+ then what are the chances for me again.

I am really scared about kissing vagina and doing Fingering,

2) Sir how risky was that behavior for me to catch that Virus
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Oral sex risk very low even with HIV+ sex worker

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Welcome back.

Even if we assume that the sex worker has HIV infection, then also your risk remain low only as far as the oral sex (kissing the external genitals of a woman) and also the fingering.
Health care providers at hospitals and at home care set up ( Dentists, ENT surgeons, STD physicians, HIV physicians, obstetricians and gynecologists, nurses, lab people and relatives of HIV patients at home level, care takers of HIV orphan children) are always handling and came in touch with some sort of body fluids of known or unknown HIV positive individuals in day today life and remain uninfected with HIV. I am handling HIV patients for more than 25 years in various capacities and fortunate remain HIV free so far.
So your risk is very low and nothing to fear.
Dr S. Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fever and mild itching in penis region after having oral sex with a sex worker. Are these symptoms due to HIV? 19 hours later
Sir,

I have one more Query, if its fine to go for PCR DNA test after 17 days of possible Exposure.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV DNA PCR is more conclusive after 4 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome back.

HIV DNA PCR can pick up the HIV infection if it is really present in one's body as early as one week itself. But in some cases it may be delayed for the disease to get established and there by the DNA expression (Amplification) will not be adequate to be detected by the test. So it is well accepted that the DNA PCR is more conclusive after 4 weeks than with a result of a test done before this duration.
DR S XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fever and mild itching in penis region after having oral sex with a sex worker. Are these symptoms due to HIV? 2 hours later
Sir Out of Fear and depression,
I cannot wait that long for the test , i want to complete the tests as soon as i reach india mostly by 1 November which would be 17 days post exposure.

Sir can you please suggest preferable tests that i should undertake with in this time.
And Sir there have been some burning sensations around my penile region , i cannot understand why that happening.
Please Suggest ..

Many thanks again Sir for your kind help.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Have the test after completion of 3 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
welcome back
4th generation combo/duo test are nowadays said to be very sensitive. You can have this test after 21 days and it will be reliable and also the PCR test around this time
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fever and mild itching in penis region after having oral sex with a sex worker. Are these symptoms due to HIV? 23 minutes later
And Sir there have been some burning sensations around my penile region , i cannot understand why that happening.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yeast,Herpes infection, phobia manifest as burning

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX


Burning sensation of penis may be due to
1.An yeast infection
2. Prodrome (prior to manifestation) of Herpes sometimes may likely to have a burning sensation.
3. Sometimes psychological depression or phobia also have such manifestations.
Nothing to worry and ignore the same for time being. When you returned to India you just have a consultation with a Dermato-venereologist and he will help you to overcome the problem.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fever and mild itching in penis region after having oral sex with a sex worker. Are these symptoms due to HIV? 21 hours later
Sir I am very Sorry , If I have been anxious,

But I am really concerned about me after that encounter with that girl.
I Accept that I am very much in mental trauma right now , I am afraid.

But Still daily I am having Fevers of about 37.3 - 37.4 C
And now I have developed some sort of infection in my throat.
The Fever is coming on almost daily basis.

Sir please help me and let me know if this has to do with HIV or any other STD.
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Fever not due to HIV, but to other causes

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
As your fever started as early as one week after the sexual exposure it could not be due HIV/STD. There are so many other causes for fever. Moreover up to 37.3 degree C is within normal range. If you have further difficulties you can consult a physician there itself without revealing the sex exposure and you become alright.
Dr S XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor