Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Having fever. Had ear infection. Fever a sign of leukemia?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9308 Questions
Question
I feel my son warm took temperature has 99:4 fever he had a ear infection about a month ago what are the chances it's that again no other symptoms this yr alone he had 3 infections how likely is an ear infection and fever a sign of leukemia. Paternal grandfather passed away from stomach cancer
Posted Fri, 12 Jul 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Fever is when temperature is 100 degree farenheit or more usually. Normal body temperature is usually 98.6 degree farenheit.
The mild rise in the body temperature that he is having is likely to be a mild viral infection as there are no other signs of an infection present. An ear infection is more commonly associated with a high grade fever and pain on pressing the ear.
Any serious cause like leukaemia is associated with along standing fever, lymphadenopathy, generalized symptoms like weight loss, loss of appetite, etc.
Please do not worry. Usually viral fevers will subside on their own within a week or two unless they get complicated.
Your son can do steam inhalation for relief. Keep him well hydrated with plenty of warm fluids and especially fruit juices.

Keep warm, avoid exposure to cold as this could aggravate the problem.

Let him eat plenty of fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. Give him high protein diet like cereals, pulses, chicken, lean meat, eggs.

I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fever. Had ear infection. Fever a sign of leukemia? 1 hour later
Hi took him to our local care station fever was gone by that time no ear or throat infections. Was wondering if it can be that he is still teething. PA at care station was no help due to she checked to see if he was teething she wasn't sure I see he has a back molar slightly out not fully very concern thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 8 minutes later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The mild rise in temperature could be due to teething. Since no infection has been detected on examination, there is no need to worry.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fever. Had ear infection. Fever a sign of leukemia? 2 minutes later
What are the signs of teething for him his 29 months. My concern is due to his father's side cancer runs that it could be leukemia I sound crazy but I'm just a very precaution person
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
The symptoms most likely to trouble a teething child include:
Mild fever
Drooling (which can lead to a facial rash)
Gum swelling and sensitivity
Irritability or fussiness
Biting behavior
Refusing food
Sleep problems
The symptoms your son is having are not worrisome and are likely to subside in a week.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fever. Had ear infection. Fever a sign of leukemia? 3 hours later
Its been a couple of hours and his fever returned full force 101 his sleeping and very restless about a month and a half ago he had a high fever with an ear infection how is it possible he has a fever again
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
The fever of 101 degrees needs attention. You can start with acetaminophen drops orally every 6 hours. In case there are any chills and rigor then do consult his pediatrician for a physical examination and proper prescription medicines.
Cold sponges might be helpful to reduce the body temperature.
How to sponge: Use lukewarm water (85 - 90° F) (29.4 - 32.2° C). Sponge for 20-30 minutes. If your child shivers or becomes cold, stop sponging or increase the water temperature.
Give cold fluids orally in unlimited amounts (reason: good hydration replaces sweat and improves heat loss via skin).

Dress in 1 layer of light weight clothing and sleep with 1 light blanket (avoid bundling). (Caution: overheated kids can't undress themselves.)
Do let me know regarding the progress.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fever. Had ear infection. Fever a sign of leukemia? 7 hours later
ANOTHER QUESTION MY SON EVERY FEW MONTHS GETS A FEVER OR AN EAR INFECTION CAN IT BE A CAUSE FOR LEUKEMIA JUST TRYING TO NARROW IT DOWN HIS GOING TO HIS DOCTOR IN A FEW HRS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
The recurrent ear infection is more likely to be due to an improper hygiene and other causes rather than leukemia. Leukemia comes at the end of the list of possible causes. Do consult his pediatrician and let him investigate to find out the cause of recurrence.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fever. Had ear infection. Fever a sign of leukemia? 1 hour later
Just came back from dr. He has strep throat
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 7 hours later
It is good that an exact diagnosis has been made. Now the proper antibiotics will help in an early recovery.
Wishing him an early recovery.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fever. Had ear infection. Fever a sign of leukemia? 25 hours later
Hi just discovered my toddler lymph nodes by his groin can be felt he has an infection can that cause the nodes to be felt and how long does it stay swollen and should I be concern
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 9 hours later
The palpable lymph nodes in the groin are more likely to be from an infection in the lower abdomen or lower limbs. But since he is already taking antibiotics for the sore throat, these nodes should also subside in next 3-4 weeks. There is nothing to worry.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor