Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Having extreme pain after aggressive excision of recurrent osteochondroma. Is it curable?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9078 Questions
I have extreme pain as a result of aggressive excision of recurring ostio condramata,upper humerus. I am desperate, contemplate the end in my unmedicated state. At 58yrs old and 28 years in the only "Pain Clinic", groaning with pain, I'm told that I try to deceive them. My existence is tragic, my life experience subhuman. No man should be forced to suffer like I do. My partner weeps in her hopelessness
Posted Tue, 24 Jul 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 5 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
I can understand your situation. In cases of severe tumor related pains, pain specialists usually recommend opioid analgesics along with antidepressants and gabapentin.
All these are prescription medicines and need a close dosage regulation. Attending a pain clinic will help. The medicines will only help you upto small extent. These cannot remove your pain altogather.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor