Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Having extreme itching and burning after surgical abortion. Safe to use vaginal cream?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
hi,
i had a surgical abortion two weeks ago. i was given antibiotics for a week afterward.
now i am having extreme itching and burning. i went to a clinic and they were pretty sure it was a yeast infection. that's what it feels like. the doctor prescribed a vaginal cream.

is this safe to take right after an abortion? also, since my cervix was open after the procedure, and i started itching discharge a few days after, am i at risk of infertility? does the yeast travel up into my uterus and cause scarring or infection?

thanks...worried
Posted Fri, 11 Jan 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 44 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Yes, you can use the cream as prescribed by your doctor.
Usually cervix will come to normal state by two weeks after the procedure.
As you used antibiotics for one week after the procedure there is less chance for pelvic inflammatory disease and for infertility.
Yeast infection is common problem seen in many women.
If diagnosed early and treated properly it will not lead to severe complications.
So you start using cream and along with that take nutritious diet. Avoid intercourse till the completion of your treatment.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having extreme itching and burning after surgical abortion. Safe to use vaginal cream? 2 hours later
Thank you...is it possible the yeast could have moved into the uterus?
I had symptoms of yeast infection starting from 1 week after abortion when my cervix was still open.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 3 hours later
Hi,

Possibility is there. But usually endometritis (uterine infection) will present with purulent vaginal discharge, pain abdomen, fever etc. symptoms.
As you are not having any of these except itching which indicates lower genital tract infection, there is less possibility for endometritis.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor