Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Having erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation problem. Not cured by viagra. What to do?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1842 Questions
Question
I am a patient of ED and PE, i am married and have 2 Kids, i have used Viagra but found no results. What should i do? XXXXXXX
Posted Mon, 18 Mar 2013 in Erectile Dysfunction
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 26 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for your query.
I appreciate your efforts for medical consultation in so much distress.

Sexual dysfunctions can be a result of a psychological or physical problem.

Psychological causes: Most common cause in young patients. These include performance anxiety, emotional weakness, inferiority complex, stress, marital or relationship problems, low mood, feelings of guilt, and the effects of a past sexual and emotional trauma.

Physical causes: Include neurological disorders, alcoholism, drug abuse, hormonal imbalances, diabetes, hypertension, blood vessel disease and chronic diseases.

You have following risk factors to develop ED and PE:
-Psychological: Anxiety
-Neurological: History of head injury and abnormal EEG
-Injury to testis may lead to hormonal problem

Your case is complex as you have multiple risk factors for developing sexual problems. You may need consultation from psychiatrist, neurologist and endocrinologist for proper evaluation and management.

Till you seek help as mentioned above, you can follow these following measures:
-First of all, quit smoking and alcohol (if you are taking any)
-Eat a healthy diet like fruits, milk and eggs. Decrease fat intake in diet.
-Monitor your Blood pressure
-Have faith in yourself and do not take any stress. You can talk to your partner openly and indulge in plenty of foreplay before sex. As you will worry, your problem will increase further. You can also plan to some short vacation for honeymoon, which will relieve your stress.
-Exercise, particularly aerobic exercise (like: Jogging, skipping and cycling) is very effective.
-The commonly prescribed drug by the doctors is sildenafil (Viagra) or Tadalafil (Megalis), but usually these medicines are partially effective in presence of psychological and neurological problem.


Wish you good health.
Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation problem. Not cured by viagra. What to do? 1 hour later
Thank you very much for your suggestions and advise, i will add that i have gone for Testosterone Test thrice,It was abnormal in the beginning and then normal in last report (about 3 years ago). i used Andriol or Androxin(Testosterone) for about 5,6 months along with Prozac.right now i have no any desire to have sex since long time. I am not smoking and using any Alcohol, for anxiety i am Using Lexotanil but not regular because it is not available without prescription. i feel drowsey all the time,
i feel waekness all the day and and most of the time i feel tired.
looking for your suggestion or treatment if any.

Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 7 hours later
Hello again,
Thanks for follow up.

It is good that you do not use alcohol or smoking.

It is always better to give detail about medical history and treatment. Treatment of anxiety and hormonal imbalance is required to get normal sexual function. Apart from that also follow above measures.

As predicted, you had hormonal problem and got treated for that. Get your testosterone level again, to rule out deficiency.

You need to receive anti anxiety treatment regularly. Prozac is not good for you as it itself may reduce sexual desire. Lexotanil contain Bromazepam and used for short term control of anxiety. On long term use it can lead to addiction on it.

For anxiety medicines like Bupron is better for you which do not have sexual side effects and addiction problem. It is true anti anxiety medicines are prescription medicines, so it is better to follow up regularly.

Wish you good health.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor