Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Having enlarged breast tissues in armpits. Have extreme hand pain and difficult to move hand. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 816 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor...
I am 25 and I am having enlarged breast tissues in my armpits since the time I got my periods and they have grown a little bit in size. I have checked it with various doctors and did sonography etc but it was termed just a breast extension tissue in both my armpits.
The issue is that they pain sometimes and the entire hand pains because of it. It is even difficult to move the entire hand
I have been told by docs that only solution is surgery which is not recommendable until i settle down with kids etc.
Posted Thu, 8 Aug 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 1 hour later
Hi XXXXX,
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
The outer end of breast on both sides give a tail end normally and it reaches the armpit, it is called Axillary tail of Spence.
In your case this normal structure has grown awesome way.
if you breasts are otherwise heavier than this tail part will also be bulkier and is paining due to it's pressure on nerves and the tail being pressed under the arm.
losing weight and a light aerobic exercise is the nonsurgical answer.
You can get surgical excision without any limitation regarding kiss's care concern.
it would not affect milk secretion.
I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you.
Take Care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having enlarged breast tissues in armpits. Have extreme hand pain and difficult to move hand. Suggest? 6 minutes later
Hi Dr XXXXXXX , Thanks for your response ,

I was very concerned and thought of getting it checked once again as I dont understand the pain in the entire hand) that too specifically in the right hand. The size of the right hand bulge is slightly more than that of left hand.Also my hands are very heavier from arms side compared to rest of the hand.

Also what is the ideal surgical excision process and time etc as per you. If cases like this have been resolved or there are recurrences of the similar issue.
Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 4 hours later
Hi XXXXX,
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
As I told you you can try aggressive weight reduction if you are overweight.
Timing depends on you comfort and ease. The excised samples should be histologically examined. Similar symptoms sometimes occur in Thoracic inlet syndrome, CT Chest in consult with a surgeon should be done before you decide for surgery.
I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you.
Take Care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor