Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Having discomfort in anus, pain in external hemmorrides. Blood report and colonoscopy normal. Advise?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5372 Questions
Hi i m XXXXXXX , i m suffering from last many days , not comfirt in anus or rectum , when i sit so i feel a pain in external hemmorrides. , I want to anorectul sergeon , he has done p r and saw through proctscop then told me u have piles , before few days i have done anal region mri , report was nahative , i am worried about something decease , can u guide me please , my blood report are all normal , but i feel always like spasam .I have also done colonoscopy , but still i have doubt something is there, many times comes little pressure from anus .if trans rectul sonography is nagative so no need to worry? Even many time little pain come at hips and above hips.

Thanking you
Posted Wed, 19 Jun 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 39 minutes later

Thank you for the query.

Colonoscopy is a very good test for colon cancer and other large intestine diseases diagnostic. It has 98% sensitivity in colon cancer detection. So the chances that something were missed is less than 2%. In practice, it is almost impossible to miss a cancer with this test. Moreover, it takes approximately 10 years for the colon cancer to develop. So in my opinion you have nothing to worry about.
MRI and sonography has ruled out any fistulas or abscesses in this area. So this is also a very good news for you and should make you feel tranquil.

Moreover, you are diagnosed with hemorrhoids. Your pain might be also caused by anal fissure. As this condition causes a lump outside the anus (sentinel pile), it can be misdiagnosed as a hemorrhoid.

Both, hemorrhoids and fissure are caused by constipation due to increased pressure in the rectum. So here is what you should do to get rid of your symptoms:
- avoid constipation (increase fiber XXXXXXX products, mineral water intake, use laxatives if necessary)
- do not push hard on stool
- wash your anus after every stool
- have sitz baths with Quercus Cortex twice a day
- use OTC suppositories for hemorrhoids
Such treatment wont make your hemorrhoids disappear, but it should help with the symptoms in a week or so. Surgery is permanent solution.

One more thing. Sometimes pain in the rectum radiating to the hips can be caused by prostate inflammation. Other symptoms present with this conditions are weak urine stream, burning or pain while urinating, frequent urinating. If you have noticed this symptoms, you should visit urologist.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having discomfort in anus, pain in external hemmorrides. Blood report and colonoscopy normal. Advise? 57 minutes later
Thank u so much for reply

There is not at all urine infection or problem. Even tran sonography shows normal prostate. Anorectul sergen says bcoz of two times sergery of fistula It hS become fibrocis tissue in anal region. I went many times to anorectul sereon and they have done p r (test done by finger) so they only says poles are there and now piles has become big (significient). My hips mri is normal so , if my hips paining littile bit so no need to worrry? Earlier i have done 5 to 6 times abdimion sonography so report says fatty liver (i m not taking alcohol) and recent sonography report says normal liver. One thing also i want to know i have done 3 times mri(back and hips) One time c t abdomion and approx 12 times sonogarphy. So i m worried about this How much is is harmfull. Kindly pl reply. Regards. J
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 16 minutes later

Thanks for writing back.

There is a scar tissue in the rectum for sure. This seems to be your main issue and other serious diseases has been definitely ruled out. So no need to worry about any colon cancer or inflammatory bowels disease. Hips pain can be present with rectum diseases. So no need to worry about that either.

Every CT causes some X-rays radiation, that is why it should be done only if necessary.
Ultrasound is thought to be harmless and can be done as often as possible. That is why it is the most popular test during pregnancy (done quite often and no harm for the baby). So ultrasound should not cause any problems. Single CT either.

Hope this will help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having discomfort in anus, pain in external hemmorrides. Blood report and colonoscopy normal. Advise? 11 hours later

I M sorry again disturb u. As my lawer back and hips mild pain , i had done hips x XXXXXXX report is nagative. According to ortho dr its normal i have done vitamin d3. It come 29. I dont know why it pains? Acordign to you if hips pain bcox of rectum decease. But dr check through dre and anoscop so he said recrum is normal. Sir if i have done colonoscopy , can colonoscopy check rectum properly? Actually i m worried about my health. My crp is normal. Esr is 13 in 1 hour. Sgpt comes many time near 40 Sgot is normal. Blood test cea is 5.5. Actually 5 is border line , Constipation is not with me. Finaly i would like to ask you if dr checked by finger and anoscop if they fine piles. So nothing else deseace in anal region sir?

Kindly pl read properly and guide me i m really disturb with all

Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 10 hours later
Lets make it as clear as possible for you.
Colonoscopy is a very good test to diagnose whole large intestine (rectum, sigmoid colon, descending colon, transverse colon, ascending colon) and part of the small intestine. So your rectum has been checked for sure. Moreover it was checked twice - with colonoscopy and anoscopy. And most likely many times with the finger. You have also had MRI and EUS (sonography). So there is no chance to miss anything in this region. Your only diagnose are hemorrhoids. This is a good diagnose and should make you feel tranquil as it is nothing serious.

If it is about your lower back pain and hips pain, they are most likely caused by spine disc herniation (you havent mentioned the back pain before). Due to disc herniation there is a compression of the spinal cord and/or nerves which are getting out of the spine and go to your legs.
Hips X-ray is a good test for injuries and osteoporosis diagnose. If you want to have proper spine diagnose, I suggest you to visit orthopedist, have physical examination and consider MRI of this region (pelvis MRI is not the same as spine MRI).

Hope this will help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor