Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Having difficult bowel movement with blood after eating pasta. Colonoscopy showed clear. What is wrong?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1962
Answered : 693 Questions
i find whenever i eat pasta even if it's with lots of vegetables ,i immediately have to use the toilet and have a difficult bowel movement with quite a lot of bright red blood .. I suffer from low energy and i wonder if this is connected...i try to avoid gluten and bread as it makes my stomach swell in a tight ball, ..but sometimes i relent.. i it's not strictly every time with breads, some breads i'm almost okay with ( sourdough)..what is strange is the urgency ,it's within about 15 minutes of eating i have to run to the toilet and there is a considerable amount of blood this ibs or something more sinister..5 years ago i did have a colonoscopy but they found nothing
Posted Sun, 5 Aug 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 2 hours later
I am a little concerned about considerable amount of blood
that you see with the bowel movement. Irritable bowel
syndrome or IBS is not associated with bloody bowe movements.
Eventhough you had a negative colonsocopy 5 years ago , things
can change during that time. Urgency after eating indicates that
you might have a very reactive intestine .This might indicate
some form of inflammation of the lining of the colon (Large bowel)
such as "Colitis". This could happen with ulcerative colitis involving
either part or all of the colon. Gluten sensitivity can cause diarrhea
along with abdominal bloating etc, but not bloody stools.
I suggest that you contact your gastroenterologist for a repeat
evaluation. I recommend that this be done soon.
Good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor