Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Having diarrhea, abdominal pain, bloating, loss of appetite, weight loss and joint pain. Prognosis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1962
Answered : 693 Questions
hi have had diahreea for 5 weeks with abdonimal pain,bloating,gas,low appetite,weight loss,joint pain,pain in hip when opening bowels, fattigue,find that fatty or spicy foods go straight through me has been going on for 14 years goes from loose to very watery within days.
Posted Wed, 10 Apr 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 2 hours later
I am concerned that you are having continuous diarrhea for
5 weeks. Weight loss and joint pains are also of concern.
I noticed that you have had past surgeries and you mention
three times surgery for bowel lesions. I am not sure if you are
talking about "Polyps" in the colon or large bowel. It is also
important to find out if there is any hidden blood in the stool.
Inflammatory Bowel Diseases such as Ulcerative Colitis and
Crohn's Disease can cause these symtoms including joint pains.
You mention that you are not digesting fatty foods. This indicates
you have some sort of malabsorption. That indicates your small
intestine or your pancreas is not functioning properly.
You need to have a complete blood work to include complete
blood count, protein levels, liver tests, tests for Rheumatoid
arthritis , tests for Systemic Lupus ,IBD-panel (pANCA and ASCA),
Thyroid tests and pancreas enzymes and stool test for presence
of fat. If you have not had small bowel x-rays , you should have
that done. Also, if you have not had a recent colonoscopy and
biopsy , you should have that done. I suggest CT-Scan or MRI of
the pancreas to rule out problems.
I am mentioning all of these because your symtoms reqire extensive
work up to diagnose what is happening.
Please discuss these with your doctors and take appropriate action.
I wish you the very best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor