Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Having cylindrical power on both eyes. Will it be safe to go for lasik?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 101 Questions
i m having cylindrical power on my both eyes from last 10 years. both eyes has same power 4.0 cylender, i m willing to remove my correct my vision with the help of lasik, is it possible and how much is the chance of success.
Posted Mon, 3 Dec 2012 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Answered by Dr. Mihir Shah 30 minutes later

Yes it is possible to correct your power.The success rate is good.You can contact your nearest eye hospital or LASIK centre.

Best regards,
Dr.Mihir Shah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor