Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Having cough and stuffiness. Should I be worried? What can be done?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1846 Questions
My 4 month old started a productive cough today. She doesn't cough very often and is nursing normally and has not had any other symptoms other than a little stuffiness. Should I be worried? What should I watch for?
Posted Mon, 1 Jul 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty 29 days later

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

You need not worry about occasional cough. But watch her closely and note if any of the following symptoms develop:

1.     Rapid breathing.
2.     Chest indrawing while breathing.
3.     Abnormal noise while breathing.
4.     Nasal flaring
5.     Bluish discoloration of fingers (cyanosis)
6.     Irritability or lethargy
7. Poor feeding.
8. Repeated vomiting.
9. Fever
10. Worsening cough
If your baby has any of these you should consult your doctor immediately.

Normal saline drops may be used to relieve that nasal stuffiness.

Continue to ask further queries as required.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Dr Y V Siva Sankara Murty
Associate Professor of Pediatrics
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor