Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Having cold, rash under the armpit, sore arm and leg muscles. History of hypertension and smoking. Suggestions?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 436 Questions
I have been fighting a cold for the last couple days and now noticed a rash under my left armpit in the shape of a perfect circle and some soreness in my right leg and arm muscles. I am 37 not overweight and in decent shape although I do smoke and have high blood pressure.

I have also been having stomach problems excess gas bloating and diarrea...don't think that is related but would like to know more about what could be causing that. Just started within the last 3-4 weeks and doesn't seem to matter what I eat or drink I get bloated and have gas and diarrea.
Posted Sun, 22 Apr 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Radhika 2 hours later

Thanks for the query.

You have provided me with good information.

You history suggests that you are suffering from cold and rash under your arm pit with associated soreness in right arm and leg.

Your cold and muscle ache could be due to viral infection. You could take Advil Cold and Sinus tablet twice a day with food for 2 to 3 days. This will give you relief from both cold and muscle soreness. Drink sufficient fluids and hot beverages. Do steam inhalation with menthol drops twice a day.

You also have a single rash under your armpit. Rash can be caused by an adverse reaction to anything that touches your skin, including chemicals found in a detergent, soap, or deodorant. If you are using anything which caused it, you could stop it for now.

Sometimes a fungal infection that often presents in the shape of a ring and is most often found in a warm moist area of the body, such as the groin or underarm.

You could use topical over-the-counter anti-fungal cream or ointment, such as Tinactin or Lotrimin. If symptoms do not improve after several days, report back to your doctor for oral anti-fungal pills. Keep the skin dry and clean and by wearing cotton clothes. Do not share clothes with others. Applying talcum powder to areas of the body that are particularly moist will help prevent fungus to grow.

You also have bloating of the abdomen and diarrhea. It could be most probably due to viral infection like Rota Virus. Take medicines like Tablet Pepto Bismol twice a day with food. Drink sufficient fluids to prevent dehydration. Also you can use electrolytes like Rehydralyte. Chamomile tea may also act as a diarrhea remedy.

You have high blood pressure and you smoke too. This could cause health risks like heart diseases later in life. You need to change your lifestyle.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having cold, rash under the armpit, sore arm and leg muscles. History of hypertension and smoking. Suggestions? 5 hours later
Is it possible that the rash could be associated with my bad cold? I thought I had read somewhere that a circular rash can come from a cold flu virus? If so is it dangerous?

Also my stomach could it be something more serious...its not so much diarea but just bloating and a lot of gas
Answered by Dr. Radhika 17 hours later
Thanks for the follow up.

It is possible to get rashes due to viral fever, but viruses rarely cause a single, raised, circular lesion.
It is most likely that the "rash" is fungal in origin. It is not XXXXXXX and not something you need to worry about. Do continue to apply the topical anti fungal cream.

From what I infer, the mild diarrhoea and bloating is most probably caused by a viral infection. I would suggest that you take Tablet Pepto Bismol 2 tablets every hour (upto a maximum of 16 tablets in a day) after food and use electrolytes like Rehydralyte for keeping yourself hydrated.

I hope I have answered you query. If you have no further queries please accept my answer.

Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor