Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Having chronic parachymal kidney problem with diabetes. Could I take telmisarton to control hypertension?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2305 Questions
I have chronic parachymal kidney problem with diabetes. Can I take telmisarton to control hypertension. My BP is now 160/110
Posted Mon, 30 Sep 2013 in Kidney Conditions
Answered by Dr. Prasad 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:

Angiotension receptor blocker drugs like telmisartan has been conclusively proved to have good control over blood pressure while maintaining renal protecting effects. Therefore if you were my patient, I wouldn't hesitate to start telmisartan in this circumstance.

You can talk to your doctor and start of with once a day schedule of telmisartan.

Hope this helps. Write back for clarifications.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor