Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Having chronic neck issue and taking massage therapy. Any risk in deep tissue massage displacing a cartoid stent?

Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5294 Questions
Is there any risk in deep tissue massage displacing a carotid stent?
Procedure was done just over a year ago and follow up CT scans show no restenosis, good flow, etc. I have chronic neck issues and massage therapy is extremely helpful.
Posted Sun, 27 Oct 2013 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Massage is safe

Detailed Answer:

Thank you for posting your query.

Deep tissue massage is safe in your case, and there is no risk of dislodging or disturbing the carotid stent because of that.

I hope it helps. Please get back if you have any follow up queries.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir XXXXXXX MD DM (neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor