Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Having chronic back pain. MRI showed posterior annular tear at l5-s1 intervertebral disc. Any solution?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2014
Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5930 Questions
Question
hello

i had a chronic back pain. I had a recent mri scan and below are the results..

posterior annular tear at l5-s1 intervertebral disc.

l5-s1 posterocentral subligamentous disc extrusion indenting anterior thecal sac with minimal caudal migration.

relative spinal comprimise at l5-s1.

my dr has asked me to take a complete bed rest for 3 weeks and suggested few pain relievers. i a
have a pinching pain withno swelling at the back....

Could you f\guys pls share your opinions/suggestionsin this regrd..

thanks in advance..
Posted Thu, 16 May 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 2 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query

Your MRI report suggestive of disc extrusion at level of l5-s1 causing spinal canal narrowing at this level which causes pressure over nerve roots.
This condition can be managed initially by medicine, physiotherapy in form of back exercises and lumbar traction and by injections in back know as epidural injections.
If there is no relief after this conservative treatment, surgery (disectomy ) is another option by which pressure over nerve roots can be relieved.

I also suggest you-

Lie on hard bed
Avoid forward bending and lifting heavy objects
Avoid any sternous activities.

Hope this will helps you. Let me know if you have any more concern

Wishing you good health.
Regards
Dr Saurabh Gupta
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having chronic back pain. MRI showed posterior annular tear at l5-s1 intervertebral disc. Any solution? 4 hours later
Thanks for the prompt reply Sir.

As of now i am not having any pain as such just a pinching sensation.. i have been on bed for almost 3 weeks limiting strenous activities..initiallly there was pain..but now this has reduced considerable.. does this suggest any recovery ?

Also.. when do you think that i can resume my work at office.. mostly i need to sit for 8 hrs a day in my work regime...Pls suggest me ?

I have also discontinued using the pain killlers as i am not having any pain..I hope i am doing fine...

Lastly how serious is my injury.. considering my age...was i a target at a very early age .... can i recover to my normal life.. ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 13 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing back.

Improvement of symptoms suggest recovery after conservative treatment.
Do not worry , you can resume your work at office.
Now after rest you need physiotherapy, especially exercises that strengthen your back.
I suggest you-
Avoid lifting weights by leaning forward or bending your back. Rather sit and lift the object.
Drink lots of fluids since dehydration affects the disc.
You can start with swimming and mild aerobic exercises. These do help a lot in the back pain.

So do regular exercise, you can recover to normal and healthy life.

Hope this discussion was useful. Please close this discussion, if you do not have any other queries. I would appreciate your reviews about this service.

Wishing you good health...

Regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having chronic back pain. MRI showed posterior annular tear at l5-s1 intervertebral disc. Any solution? 5 minutes later
Thanks for these suggestions and time Sir

Certainly they are worth a lot for me....lastly before i close the thread i would like to ask one final question .. can i start using the belt ? Does it improve my recovery ?

Thanks Again..
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 45 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

I do not advice you to use belt regularly.You can use it in jerky situation.It has no role in improving the recovery.

Best Wishes,
Warm Regards
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor