Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Having chest pain. Should I go to the hospital?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 554 Questions
i have been having chest pain all night should i go straight to hospital. it comes an goes.
Posted Sun, 16 Jun 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Satyadeo Choubey 1 hour later
Thanks for your query,
Chest pain may have different cause like pleuritic pain which is typically sharp severe and increases on maneuvers like deep inhalation, coughing, sneezing etc. and usually signifies infection.
Cardiac anginal pain usually happens in underlying cardiac disease typically manifesting chest tightness, lasts half an hour, radiates to left shoulder, neck, jaws and increases on exertion.
Pain of acid reflux is associated with acidity, is burning increases on fasting and usually at night.
Other causes can be musculoskeletal secondary to trauma or muscle spasms.....

In your case, since there is background history of hypertension, It will be safer to rule out anginal pain by going for electrocardiography and if positive for CPK MB/troponin T testing.
Chest x-ray will be fair enough to rule out any ongoing infection....
Visit hospital at the earliest...

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor