Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Having burning pain in armpit. X-ray and ecg normal. Taking musran ER and met-neurobion. Any suggestion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 266 Questions
my wife is 58 years and having burning pain in left armpit for 25 days. Xray is clear and ECG is also normal and she takes Musran ER 600 daily one tab for 4 daysand Met-Neurobion one cap per day for 10days needs your advise why burning take place
Posted Thu, 16 May 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Rishma Lakhani 1 hour later

Thanks for your queery.

I would like to know a few things:
Is your wife suffering from diabetes?
Is there any family history of breast cancer?
Is she using razor to clean her axillary hair?

I would advice her to go for a mammography of the breast to rule out any possibility of cancer.

Secondly get her blood sugars and vitamin B-12 levels done.

Also get a check up done from your doctor and an antibiotic course of 5-7 days as per his advice. As if it is a hair follicle infection then swelling and pain will subside with the antibiotic course.

Would like to review with the reports.

Don't worry, take care.

Dr. Rishma Lakhani.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having burning pain in armpit. X-ray and ecg normal. Taking musran ER and met-neurobion. Any suggestion? 6 hours later
Hellow doctor,Good Morning.
My wife is not suffering from daibetis.
There is no family History for breast cancer.
She does not use razor for cleaning axillary hairs.
2 days back sugar levels were checked and found normal.
She is a Bronchail Asthma Patient since 30 years using Sterroid Inhaler-Formonde-200( oral sterroid were taken 15 years ago but completely stopped in1997.)Her Hight is 5'-2" having weight of 80 KGS. Once in 2 years she goes on oral sterroids for a week when Asthma goes out of control.She will be subjected mammography test after Antibiotics course is completed.She feels nervous and fears for ill health may befall her.She is regular in morning & evening walks and 4 kms at every time.She is regular in yoga and Pranayama.
On XXXXXXX 10,2013 she slipped in the House living room and sat on buttocks on the ground and her lumbar disc was hurt.She was admitted in hospital for 5 days to reduce severe pain.After that she was dischrged advised bed rest for 6 weeks and after that period another six weeks allowed to sit for not more than 20 minutes at a stretch and belt was to be used but can stand.#D-12 was hurt/affected as per Xrays and Orthopedic Surgeon.Doctor felt immensely happy as her fall and injury did not cause any severe impairment and trouble.After that she got burning pain in left arm on the intervening night of April 1,2013.and same Orthopedic Doctor who got Xrayed the left Shoulder and subjected for BP check up and Xray was found normal ,BP was 130/60 and pulse were-88
Now She is on these Medicines-Met-Neurobion -1 tab once a day for 10 and Musran-ER 600 one tab per day for 10 days only and shelcal tab -1 tab every day for months.Please examine case Histry again to come to any conclusion for this burning in left armpit and back side of left shoulder. Her lipid profile & TSH also normal.XXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Rishma Lakhani 6 hours later
Hello, Good morning.

I have read the history carefully.
From the history, there does not seem any obvious cause for burning pain, which she is experiencing.

I suggest getting vitamin B 12 levels done once, as deficiency of this can also lead to burning sensation.

She can continue the medications prescribed to her.

Don't worry, everything would be fine.
Take care.

Dr. Rishma Lakhani.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor