Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Having burning back pain and arm pain with prickling sensation. Blood clot or heart related problem?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist, Interventional
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 417 Questions
Question
Having burning back pain, sudden arm pain and prickling sensation, also very gasy, could it be my heart like a blood clot?
Posted Fri, 17 May 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol 5 hours later
Going by your age and description of symptoms it does not look like heart related.

However, one cannot be very sure based on limited information you have given. It looks like hyperacidity. If symptoms are very bad or persistent you need to go to ER and have an ECG and physical examination done. If they turn out to be normal, you can get a prescription for gastritis and be done with it.

If any abnormality is seen on physical exam or ECG, it needs to be taken further. Now that its couple of hours since you wrote this query, how are you feeling now? Though you need to take some precautions, I don’t see reason for you to be overtly worried.

Regards
Dr Prabhakar C Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having burning back pain and arm pain with prickling sensation. Blood clot or heart related problem? 8 hours later
Ecg was normal, and physical was normal
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol 7 minutes later
Good Than take some medicines for acidity and it should be fine. Please get back to if recurance or any doubts.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having burning back pain and arm pain with prickling sensation. Blood clot or heart related problem? 2 hours later
Get pain in lower arm (right arm)
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol 1 hour later
Must be muscular just some rest you should be fine.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having burning back pain and arm pain with prickling sensation. Blood clot or heart related problem? 3 hours later
It has been going on for 3 weeks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol 37 hours later
Some time musculoskeletal pains can be very persistent and nagging especially when your not getting adequate rest or when under stress. Mostly must subside with rest. However if persistent please see a doctor again.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor