Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Having bruise on knee and thigh. Swollen and sore to touch. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
I fell off my bike seven days ago, and my bruises (the most interesting is about two hands wide on the inside of my knee/thigh, and the worrisome one is the size of the palm of my hand directly over my pubic bone) are slowly healing and changing colours, but are all still swollen and sore. I've been icing, elevating, and taking naproxen. The one on my pelvis is healing slower than the ones on my legs, but is still purple and has a part about two inches around underneath it that is hard to the touch, numb on top, and very sore when I push on it. Is this anything to be worried about?
Posted Mon, 15 Oct 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
It is normal for the bruises to show a change in color. Since the bruises are seven days old, they are likely to be painful and firm. There is no need to worry. Large bruises often take 3-4 weeks to resolve completely. The numbness that you are having is also completely reversible.
You are doing the right treatment with icing and pain killers. Do watch for any signs of inflammation like redness, intense pain or fever which is suggestive of an infection and a surgical intervention and systemic antibiotics might be required in such a case.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor