Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Having breathlessness, change in sweating pattern and heartbeat. Had eosinophilia with cold. Lung test normal. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pulmonologist
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 1126 Questions
Question
I am having a problem of breathlessness , change in sweating pattern - more since the last six months, and slight change in heart rate on exertion which i can feel. initially diagnosed as eosinophilia i was treated for the same and with that the allergic cold and cough that i had have improved. however breathless XXXXXXX persists though not too much. lung function test normal. x XXXXXXX shows slight patches but the doctor says it could be result of an earlier pneumonia which i had. stresss 2d echo is normal. one doctor has suggested an angiography , but another syas no need. as symptoms still persist am worried
Posted Thu, 22 Aug 2013 in Asthma and Allergy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 31 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query on XXXXXXX

In view of your history of eosinophillia you could be suffering from allergy or vice versa ie allergy could have resulted in eosinophillia. The symptoms breathlessness, cough and cold could be attributed to allergy or eosinophillia. Lung function tests may be normal as your symptoms are mild in nature. As mentioned your symptoms have improved with treatment. You may try using some inhalers like aerocort/seroflo for the breathlessness and an antiallergic agent like monteleukast and you will feel better. Since your 2 D Echo is normal i also feel that angiography is not indicated at this stage. However i feel you should consult a gynaecologist as your symptoms could be because of `Post Menopausal Syndrome` as you are in the menopause age group.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having breathlessness, change in sweating pattern and heartbeat. Had eosinophilia with cold. Lung test normal. Suggest? 10 hours later
Since the last six months there has been a sudden significant increase in sweating.
I sweat even when i am sitting simply. If this is post menopausal it is ok as this is
the same time that my periods stopped too. Else this was the only symptom that
was just not going away and had me worried. Doctor has prescribed some antiallergens but no inhaler.will try that line of treatment. thank you . this was reassuring
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 4 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for further update. Though i feel that your symptoms could be because of Menopause but since profuse sweating is your main concern and its excessive you may consult a cardiologist and have a complete work up for the heart. These days there are many non invasive way of doing angiography like CT angio. I am sure you have got your self checked for thyroid imbalance, if not please get it checked.

Bye and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having breathlessness, change in sweating pattern and heartbeat. Had eosinophilia with cold. Lung test normal. Suggest? 11 days later
I Have been diagnosed with mild pulmonary hypertension. treatment for breathlessness has started but not for ph. i have just got admission to a college for updating myself and leave from office for the same ( i am 48 and working in a bank).while doctor says it is ok for me to do the course i realise i have started feeling breathless, sometimes blank, am sweating, then feeling cold etc. Will these symtoms dissapear once treatment starts. this updation i want to do is a lifes dream and do want to do it. but will the disease make it impossible to do so. what if i faint in college. they will expel me. besides it is a rigouros course it seems. though i love studying. i understand ph could be a progressive disease and that makes me more wanting to fulfil my dream . please advise next course of action. will onxygen therapy make me active in the mornings as classes are in the morning
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 23 hours later
Hi,

Mild Pul Hypertension could be a result of asthma like symptoms that you have which may be only temporary. Since you have not elaborated much on how the diagnosis of PH was made and what treatment has been started, i presume it is highly unlikely that you are suffering from primary pul hypertension which is a progressive disease.

I suggest you continue the treatment advised and also take inhalers. Do some deep breathing exercises and indulge in some stamina building exercises like walking, cycling and swimming.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having breathlessness, change in sweating pattern and heartbeat. Had eosinophilia with cold. Lung test normal. Suggest? 11 hours later
The diagnosis was through a 2d echo (as by tr jet 40 mm hg). my case history is as under. i started out with cold,slight cough and a tired feeling even on waking in the morning . since i was not mentally free owing to lot of other commitments i let this be. however there was no gasbing then . Later when i took tests i was diagnosed with eosonibhilia , vaginal fungal infection and had started gasbing. eosonibhilia went down on treatment and no other tests are bositive. just this test. (the key corresonding to the letter that comes after o is not working - but i guess you will make out what i want to say doctor) but even after inhalers etc i feel my breathing is not full , feel dizzy sometimes, even faint. treatment has just started maybe 5 days or so. doctor told me she susbects it could be bulmonary eosinobhilia. how is that tested and further the moment i become little anxious or angry i gasb. heart and host of blood tests show nothing.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 5 hours later
Hello,

Though 2 d echo gives an idea about PH but to eatablish the diagnosis of PH, pul art wedge pressure needs to be measured on pul art catheterisation. In your case that is not warranted as your symptoms are mild and intermittent.

I still feel that you are suffering from asthma which may be mild with occasional exacerbations and you should continue inhalers. An inhaler containing combination of LABA and ICS will be of more use. Consult a pulmonologist who can guide you properly both on asthma and on PH.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having breathlessness, change in sweating pattern and heartbeat. Had eosinophilia with cold. Lung test normal. Suggest? 1 hour later
Thanks doctor if you could suggest some doctors or hospitals in mumbai closer to chembur i would be greatful. So i can get a second opininion personally. will get back reg. the medicine prescibed if necessary later. i seem to be getting better with the treatment but since it is a question of lungs and heart it is worrying especially because i am going on to do this course of studies .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 21 hours later
Hi,

I`m sorry i wo`nt be able to tell you about doctors in Mumbai as i`m based in Delhi.

I suggest you do a net search for local doctors/pulmonologists or you can go to a bigger hospital with superspeciality services available(Tertiary Care hospital) , be it a govt hospital or a corporate hospital.

Bye.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Allergist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor