Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Having breast cancer. Trying to lose weight. On letrozole and antidepressants. What is your advice?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Hi my friend has just sent me a link about weight loss and she is suggesting that I use HCG. I would like to loose weight but it never happens although I go to the gym alot etc. I am on Letrozole and anti depressents as I have had breast cancer.
What is your advice
Posted Sat, 28 Jul 2012 in Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 3 hours later
hi,
Thanks for the query.

Nowadays HCG is being recommended for weight loss by some companies,
Theoretically it is said that HCG decreases body weight by suppressing the hunger, there by your body uses the fat stores as fuel for energy,
But in practical they are recommending HCG diet plans, in which daily intake of calories are restricting to 500,
So according to nutritionists the weight loss is because of very low calorie intake and not because of HCG,
Many studies concluded that HCG will not cause weight loss,
Reference: WWW.WWWW.WW And also there are no FDA approved HCG weight loss products,
Taking low calorie diet cannot fulfill your nutritional needs and there is chance of having vitamin and mineral deficiencies,
So better you consult local nutritionist once, discuss with him and then decide.


Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having breast cancer. Trying to lose weight. On letrozole and antidepressants. What is your advice? 2 hours later
I was wondering if it was safe to use if I am taking Letrozole?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
HI,

as per the literature no interactions noted between letrozole and HCG,
but by this we cannot completely rule out the possibility of interactions,
so if at all you decide to use HCG, better consult you doctor once and take his advice.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor