Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Having border line cholesterol. Family history of heart attack. TMT, ECG, lipid profile tests came normal. Any danger?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist, Interventional
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 141 Questions
dear doctor

My cholestrol is at boderline for the past 4 years. Age: 38, Male.

My father died due ot heart attach at 60 years of age.

I am currently not under any medication.

I undertake health checkups every year that includes TMT, ECG, lipid profile tests etc. (normal health checkup package offered at major hospitals).

My BP appears to be fluctuating at times and looks normal at times.

I have a fear of Heart Attack even if there is a mild discomfort in my chest (need not necessarily be a pain).

My questions to you are

1. Is there any advanced test/diagnosis that can accurately give me the current heart condition, that can guarantee that I will not have heart attack in the next 3 years/2 years etc. This guarantee can keep the stress away which is good for my heart.

2. Even in major hospitals, i see that doctors use the mercury based BP instruments. Is the digital BP checking instruments available in medical stores are reliable? If so, request you to prescribe me a BP checking device using which I can monitor BP at my home at regular intervals. (please suggest the ideal frequency of BP checking at home)
Posted Mon, 5 Aug 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. (Prof.) Subroto Mandal 21 hours later
Dear sir,

I have gone through your post and found that you are very conscious about your Heart, I appreciate that.

Regarding any test to know heart status, we do test step by step like ECG followed by Echocardiography then TMT. Usually if your tests are normal, we consider that your heart status is good. If there is a suspicion, then we go for other test like CT coronary Angiogram or Coronary Angiogram.
These tests tell us that your heart is healthy and that your risks for heart attack in the near future. Though we cannot absolutely guarantee, we can give a possibility that in next 2-3 years chances of heart attack is less or high. Because, heart attack is related with multiple factors like age of the patient, male/female, physical activity, life style, stress levels, blood pressure control, diabetes control, etc.

Regarding BP monitoring, if you have high blood pressure you should consult your doctor and follow his instruction. Mercury instruments are definitely better, but other instruments are also good. Important is how you are using the instruments. Take a good company instrument and read the manual carefully specially you should not have stress then reading will be more accurate.
if you have any problem whatever it is you should consult your doctor.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need clarifications

wish you healthy heart
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having border line cholesterol. Family history of heart attack. TMT, ECG, lipid profile tests came normal. Any danger? 1 hour later
Dear doctor,

Thanks for your reply. I have a two followup question

1. CT coronary Angiogram or Coronary Angiogram - Can these tests be done along with Annual Health Checkups at my own request. Does this tests have any side effects? Request you to suggest approximate cost of these tests.

I have a followup query on the BP monitoring equipment. I am not sure if Health
Care Magic is maintaining a policy not to recommend any particular product/comapny. If you do not have any such constraint, I would be happy if you can suggest me a BP monitoring device that I can purchase to monitor BP at my home.

I would prefer a recommendation from a doctor, else I may have to be at the mercy of the medical shop vendor recommendation.

Thank you doctor.
Answered by Dr. (Prof.) Subroto Mandal 5 hours later
Dear Sir,
Welcome again
CT / Coronary angiogram is not done for a routine health check up. Because it carries some risk as well. Therefore, if cardiologist feels that there is potential risk of heart disease, then only it should be done.

Any standard company made BP monitoring device may be used or mercury type is better...

Hope I have answered your query.

Good luck

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor