Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Having blue and black marks on left side of back. Will using the pace maker prevent the heart rate from dropping?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5359 Questions
Question
Dr. you said in your answer to my question on Oct 1st that it would be helpful if you new the brand of the pacemaker, its name is Medtronics. Can you give me any information on this device. Such as how it is checked to make sure it is working correctly and any other info you can give me. Also there have been some black and blue marks on the left side of her back which is the same side the pacemaker was inserted. Thanks, XXXXXXX XXXX

Will this pacemaker named Medtronics return her strength and keep her heart rate from dropping to 30,she has been in rehab for almost 2 weeks and there has bee some improvement, can we hope for more. She has a good mind and she is very spunky for her age can we hope this will continue..
Posted Mon, 4 Nov 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 24 hours later
Brief Answer:
Thanks for these updates

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,

Thank you so much for following up with me on the health of your mom. I am so happy to hear that she benefited from the pacemaker placement and she is doing a lot better now. Unless there is some other thing going wrong, she should only get better day by day.

Q. Can you give me any information on this device. Such as how it is checked to make sure it is working correctly and any other info you can give me?

A. Generally, this device is made to the highest degree of precision possible. All possibilities of malfunctioning are checked and put at a minimum. Also, there is an in built alarm system that would beep from time to time if any abnormality is detected. In this case, you would immediately have t contact her treating physician. Always keep his contacts handy and make sure he or his team can be reached at any time. It is not for you to check whether it is working well or not but, monitor for any beeps that signal the need for the device to get checked. Also, keep to your appointments as planned. If your mom should develop any concerning symptoms especially similar to those she had before, seek immediate medical attention.
Also, I would like that she makes it clear to all her physicians that she is wearing this device. This is because some procedures may interfere with the functioning of this device. Always declare that she is carrying such a device and make sure to ask whether it is safe for her to access the area or not.

Q. Also there have been some black and blue marks on the left side of her back which is the same side the pacemaker was inserted.
A. This would most likely represent small bleeds maybe as she laid on her back during the procedure or hospitalization. it should clear all by itself without any specific medical attention unless something else comes up.

Q. Will this pacemaker named Medtronics return her strength and keep her heart rate from dropping to 30,she has been in rehab for almost 2 weeks and there has bee some improvement, can we hope for more. She has a good mind and she is very spunky for her age can we hope this will continue.. ?

A. It is a big YES. This pacemaker would dictate at what rate the heart would beat. She can only get better with every other new day unless something else comes up. She should regain her strength and enthusiasm as soon as she fully recovers. You can hope for more but I will caution that we factor in her age and be realistic with our expectations and the future. She is no longer a 20years old and we should understand this.

I hope this addresses your query fully. There is so much more that you can read but I don't want to direct to such a complex and huge volume unless you specifically request for. The above is guiding and your doctor would be there all the times to intervene.

I can only wish her the best of possible outcomes. I am happy she is already making some progress. I honestly hope for brighter days ahead. I wish her a speedy recovery. I understand it must not have been a very easy month for you. I am more than happy when I see kids care for their parents just like she cared for them. Congrats and relent not your efforts.
I wish you all well.
Thanks for using our services and feel free to ask for further information if need be.
Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor