Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Having biopsy of lesion in breast. Lesion is solid and is not a cyst. Anything serious?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5614 Questions
I am having a biopsy of a lesion in my breast tomorrow. The radiologist told me the lesion is solid and is not a cyst. In relation to cancer is it better to have a soft or hard lesion?
Posted Fri, 19 Jul 2013 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 47 minutes later
Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX Thank you for the query.

It is better that it is soft because it is more likely to be benign cyst, but this is still not something to be very concerned about. Cancers are usually solid-appearing lumps, but most solid hard lesions are non-cancerous fibroadenomas and I hope this is your case too. Of course,biopsy should be done to rule out the malignancy so just be patient till results come. I am sure it will be fine. WIsh you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor