Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Having bad odour from vagina. Had sex. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Diabetologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 1583 Questions
Question
my wife has a real bad oder in side her vigana what is this from she has had sex with a other man is this hearps or some other std`s
Posted Sun, 8 Sep 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Basheer Ahamed 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Reproductive tract infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for your query.

Bad odour of the vaginal secretion indicates presence of infection. However your doctors would not be able to determine the nature of infection based on odour alone.

Just bad odour itself is not conclusive of herpes infection. It typically presents with blisters, burning pain and ulceration of the genital mucosa. I would suggest waiting for couple of days and see if she gets better. Further testing is recommended if they are fresh symptoms.

Multiple sexual partner always has a high risk of sexually transmitted infection. If she has been involved in unprotected sexual intercourse with unknown partner, it would be worthwhile to get tests for HIV and hepatitis now. Other tests can be done based on her symptoms couple of days later.

Hope the answer helps your. Write back for clarifications.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor