Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Having arthritic pain. Safe to take ibuprofen. Would there be undesirable interaction?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3190 Questions
Ratio Lentolec #3 is doing nothing for my arthritic pain. Would it be harmful to take ibuprofen or would there be undesireable interaction?

This is ridiculous. I'm in pain and was expecting an answer now.
Posted Mon, 21 Oct 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Short term use is acceptable, long term use no

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Short term use of Ibuprofen is acceptable but long term use is not advisable. Long term use is associated with gastric ulcer action, worsening of asthma.
Ibuprofen can be safely used for breakthrough pain in your case if it had benefited you on earlier occasion. Tablet Tramadol can also be used for breakthrough pain.
Do get back to me if you have further queries.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having arthritic pain. Safe to take ibuprofen. Would there be undesirable interaction? 2 hours later
I guess that my question was poorly worded. Sorry. What I want to know is if there might be undesirable interaction if I continue to take the Lentolec #3 while also taking Ibuprofen for a few days.

Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Completely safe for short term use

Detailed Answer:

Greetings of the day
There will be no interaction if you take both together. Consider taking Tab Pantoprozole / PRILOSEC OTC along with it.
Do get back if you need further assistance, will be happy to provide further assistance.
Take care
Wish you good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor