Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Having anxiety. Had a nose bleeding, put finger in nose. Afraid that it was touched with somebody 's else blood

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2436 Questions
Question
Hello doc
This is 29 year old male and is a seafarer by profession.before my last contract during pre joining medicals my hiv test says non reactive.am a kind of a person who is mentally have a lot of anxiety and when I recently started learning more about hiv am getting more and more worried abt it even though I don’t have any risk factors and more worried of contracting it from day to day life even thoug I knw how it transmits but my mind is not at peace,the reason ill explain.one day when we were fishing onboard I was also present there and was jus observing.there was a lot of fish blood on the deck.i was jus touching the metal railings on the deck,and due to the climate change I was having a small nose bleeding.suddenly there was some emergency in the engine room and I went down once when I was down I jus put my finger in my nose to check whether there was any blood in my nose and found a little amounts of blood.suddenly I realized that I was on deck touching the railings and people were catching fish so I was apprehensive that somebodys blood was there on the railings and accidently I touched and then I put my finger inside my nose so the both bloods mixed.actually I am not sure whether there was any blood on the railings,but I doudt wat if somebody cut his finger from fish hook and his blood spill on the surface and I touched it put inside my nose and both blood mixed?if at all there is any chance am I at risk? All these things happened in a matter of 4 minutes.i hope u will please clarify my boubt as such am diagnosed with oral sex or sucking nipples nothing……….pls help

Thank you and best regards
Posted Sat, 18 May 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 23 minutes later
Hi XXXXXX

Welcome to XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query.

You had tested for HIV twice after 3 months of your risky sex contact and both the results had come negative for HIV.

Don't imagine things like somebody's blood got mixed with fish blood and it gets contaminated with your bleeding nose. This is a very remote possibility. Even if it happened for you the chances of getting HIV through this mode is negligible. We, doctors and other health care workers (nurses, technicians, assistants and cleaning workers) had so many occasion like these when we handle patients and things. But the incidence of HIV through occupational exposure is very very low.
So you need not worry at all.
Moreover you are having fever and cold and all are due to ordinary viral or bacterial infection only.
Be cheerful.
Good luck to you.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor