Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Having alot of pain in gut area. Hurts to lie down. Having loose bowel movements. Concerned

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
I am having alot of pain in my gut area. It hurts to lie down and my lower back is so painful.
I am afraid to eat as then it hurts worse and having a bowl movement is loose and all day long.
Posted Wed, 15 Aug 2012 in IBS(Irritable Bowel Syndrome)
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 2 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

I am sorry that you are suffering this. It seems like an acute exacerbation of the IBS in you.

I presume that you are on the right medications for IBS along with the dietary precautions and avoidance of the stressful triggers that initiate an acute episode.

It seems like you are having continuous loose stools. Also, there is pain in the gut area and the lower back. I can understand your pain and empathise with it.

Please consider taking anti-diarrhoeals like Lomitil for time being so that your bowel movements stabilize and the pain subsides too. Anticholinergics like Dicyclomine help to relieve the intestinal spasm of IBS in you. Both these drugs are prescription drugs; please get them prescribed by your liquid diet until the time you feel better. Please consume fresh fruit juices. Consider drinking Electral or ORS water continuously, as it will help in replenishing the electrolytes that are lost in the stools.

I wish you quick recovery.

Please do write back for follow up queries that you may have.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having alot of pain in gut area. Hurts to lie down. Having loose bowel movements. Concerned 6 minutes later
because of the area of the Gall badder and it's pain in this area and the Back area along with when I eat the pain becomes worse could this be Gall badder attack?
And can you tell me what the systems are with gall badder attacK?

Thank you, XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 14 minutes later

Thanks for writing back.

It can be gall bladder attack too, but along with the pain you should also be having nausea, vomiting and rising temperature. The pain becomes constant and severe as hours pass by. The pain also becomes generalized to whole of the abdomen and radiates to right shoulder and the scapular region in the back.

Since you have a history of IBS, it is most likely to be an exacerbation of this.

I see that you are afraid of eating because it brings your pain back. Parenteral nutrition for a day is ideal in such case.

If your symptoms worsen and are not able to tolerate liquids too orally and if you start to have vomiting, then please go to the ER (Emergency Room) and get an ultrasound scan of the whole abdomen done to rule the possibility of acute gall bladder attack.

Please do write back for further discussion on this.

Be on a watch.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having alot of pain in gut area. Hurts to lie down. Having loose bowel movements. Concerned 18 minutes later
Thank You!
About 5 yrs ago I had a clamp (Surgery ) to stop the Heartburn and Sorry I don't recall the name of that Surgery. I was on liquids for 6 weeks or more. I can not vomit
to this day., Nor do I ever want too! It's very PAINFUL..
But the abdomen are where this Surgery was is very tender to the touch, with the
pain and back pain with it. It comes and goes but it comes more often then not.
To lay down does not help.. sitting is ok but sharp pains any ol way...
That's why I ask about the Gall Bladder.

I am seeing my Dr,. July 31st.. but because of the pain and how it acts I am in question. I have no Insurance either and don't know how well or how far I would be tested? Years ago I had the best insurance. But such as Life!

Thanks again, XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 7 hours later

Thanks for writing back.

You probably would have had a Truncal vagotomy with Billroth's 1 or 2 for the heartburn.

I also wish that you do not vomit and it’s painful too.

I presume you are trying to take the Oral rehydration solution to make up for the electrolyte loss.

You may consider taking PPIs like Omeprazole which is available over the counter in the US. Also, Dicyclomine will help you now as the pain is getting worse.

A simple cost effective investigation like ultrasound scan of the abdomen will help in checking out the possibilities. It should not cost you more. More than the ultrasound, your symptoms need to be managed medically now with the drugs that I mentioned.

Life changes and best of times do go away. You are courageous enough. You should try and relax now, as stress is one of the important triggering factors in IBS.

Consulting your good health.

If you have no further queries, you may close the discussion and write a review.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor