Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Having acne scars. How much percentage of improvement is expected after laser treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1390 Questions
Hello Sir,
I have some XXXXXXX acne scars and I would be going thru sciton co2 fraxtional laser treatment in a weeks time and at best how much percentage of improvement I can expect out of this treatment

Posted Thu, 11 Oct 2012 in Acne
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 17 minutes later

Thanks for writing in.

Fractional CO2 is the best laser for acne scars with very less downtime.

You can expect an improvement of 50 -70 % in 2-5 sittings.

CO2 laser when combined with DERMAROLLER can give better results than laser alone.

Please discuss this option with your dermatologist.

Usually Laser and Dermaroller sittings are done on alternate basis.

Hope this helps.

I will be available for follow up.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor