Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Having ache in neck, feeling numbness and tingling in shoulder. Report showed Cord appearances and cervicomedullary junction are grossly intact

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
Hello. I had an query.

I began experiencing aches in my neck at the start of April. There was a numbing feeling with aching shoulder blades too and tingling sensation.This was severe until mid May. I had an M.R.I on 23rd May. This was the result.
"Sagittal, XXXXXXX and coronal STIR scans of the cervical spine were obtained with XXXXXXX T1W and T2W scans. The thoracic inlets were included. In the cervical region bony alignment and disc spaces are preserved and there are no significant cervical disc bulges or protrusions. Cord appearances and cervicomedullary junction are grossly intact".

Then on the 23rd XXXXXXX I had an CT scan. The report was normal. Bony images are unremarkable. But since the start of July to MID sEPTEMBER I began experiencing headaches and the neck aches stopped. So I had an M.R.I of the head. The report of the head was normal. However for the last 2 weeks I'm having neck aches again. But it is the bottom of the neck region. Maybe below the C6 region. Just where the top of the spine is located.
Posted Wed, 23 Oct 2013 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
The neck pain is due to strained muscles.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for posting your query.
The pain in your neck is likely to be due to the strained neck muscles. This can be associated with headaches. Improper posture is the most common cause of such pains. It is good that your MRI and Ct scan reports are normal.
You should do following to have relief -
-Wear a cervical collar. This will at least give rest to your strained muscles.
-Avoid bending your neck at abnormal position for long time, like on computer.
-Do warm water fomentation with help of water bag over your neck.
-Take a good analgesic like combination of tramadol with paracetamol.
-Test for levels of vitamin B12, If low do take Vitamin B12 supplements.
-Take help of a physiothearpist .He will be able to give your relief by regular neck exercises.
Muscle relaxants may need to be prescribed in case the symptoms are persistent and severe.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having ache in neck, feeling numbness and tingling in shoulder. Report showed Cord appearances and cervicomedullary junction are grossly intact 17 hours later
Hello thank you for your response.

Do you think it would be muscular? It sometimes seem like it is coming from the bony region. But I could be wrong. I only describe what I feel. The aches are more prominent in the morning and when I get active using my arms.

The doctor said last week it could be mild or little arthritis. But if it was wouldn't the scans have revealed this? Should I have another m.r.i scan? as the last one I had was on the 26 XXXXXXX

How effective is tramadol?
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes it is a muscular pain.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing again.
The pain is likely to be muscular as all the scans are normal.
Mild arthritis would have been detected on MRI scan. A repeat MRI scan is not needed right now.
Tramadol is an effective pain killer. But it will be best if you can get some muscle relaxants prescribed from your orthopedician in addition to the pain killers.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor