Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Having abdominal pain and gastritis. Can a tanning bed damage organs?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2485 Questions
i have been having abdominal pain and discharge and gas after laying in a tanning bed. is it possible that it is reaching my XXXXXXX organs? can a tanning bed damage your organs?

Posted Thu, 2 Aug 2012 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik 1 hour later
Welcome to XXXXXXX
I don't think the tanning bed is responsible for your symptoms.

Only the abdominal pain might have caused due to muscle spasm, which may sometimes do happen after using tanning bed.

It will be better if you mention the site of abdominal pain and also any history of eating something that you don't eat regularly.

Abdomen pain and gas may be due to food that you have consumed. The food or the drink might have resulted in GI irritation that might be responsible for your problem.

I advice you to avoid spicy food, alcohol and smoking for few days. You can consider taking the over the counter proton pump inhibitor for abdominal pain if it is due to GI irritation or you analgesic gel for local application if due to muscle spasm.

Follow this conservative measures, you will be fine. If the symptom persists i advice you to consult the physician for examination and exact diagnosis.

Regarding discharge, if the incidence occurred once no need to worry, it it is continuous it is better to see OBG specialist.

Hope I have provided the information you needed.
Wish you good health. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having abdominal pain and gastritis. Can a tanning bed damage organs? 38 minutes later
Can a tanning beds rays damage XXXXXXX organs?
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik 2 hours later
Good to hear from you.
Ultraviolet radiation does not penetrate deeply enough into the skin to affect XXXXXXX organs. Your symptoms don't appear to be due to it.
Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor