Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Having a painless whitish involuntary discharge from penis. Serum and HIV test normal. Had antibiotics. Related?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 9396 Questions
Question
I am having a painless whitish involuntary discharge from penis every alternate days. I have had gone through Blood test to check for HIV . Came out clean. I have gone through serum test - no issue seen there . I have gone through urine test - came out normal . I was given some antibitoics - till I had that - I was not having this discharges, this resurfaced when I stopped anitbiotics
My reports have been uploaded .
Posted Thu, 20 Jun 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 3 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX and welcome to XXXXXXX

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through all your reports as well as your query. From your reports, it appears as though you are suffering from a deficiency of vitamin D, which will have to be corrected with either supplements or injections of vitamin D, as your level is quite below the normal lower limit. You may discuss the same with your doctor and initiate treatment.

The main aspect of your query is the white discharge that you have been experiencing, and so I shall address this in detail. I would first like to ask if you are sexually active, and if your sexual partner is a known one or not? When and with whom was the last sexual contact, before you started experiencing these symptoms? I would appreciate your answers, thank you.

Now let us get into the possible conditions that could cause the symptoms that you are experiencing:
-Bacterial infections (streptococcus or staphylococcus infections)-usually caused by tight undergarments, long duration's of travel, stagnant urine in the undergarments for long periods, etc. Treated with antibiotics
-Gonorrhea: painful urination, pus-like discharge, pain or swelling of testicles, etc; are symptoms. Treated with antibiotics
-Chlamydia: Painful urination, discharge from penis, lower abdominal pain, etc; are symptoms. Treatment with antibiotics
-Non-gonococcal urethritis: White discharge from penis, burning or painful urination, difficult to urinate, etc. Treatment with antibiotics
-Fungal or yeast infection: Thick cheesy discharge from penis, pain or burning sensation while urinating, etc. Treatment with anti-fungal preparations

As you have previously reported a response to antibiotics, but symptoms returned on discontinuation, the cause could be an inadequate duration of antibiotic use. I thus request you to revisit your doctor, get another urine analysis and a urethral swab to confirm the diagnosis and accordingly get treated for the proper duration of antibiotic treatment.


Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having a painless whitish involuntary discharge from penis. Serum and HIV test normal. Had antibiotics. Related? 1 hour later
Thanks Shoaibh ..
First I did take an injection of Vitamin D
Second have no painful urination - no burning sensation - no lower abdominal pain ..
The last sexual contact was oral in nature. I got oral sex from a bar girl.It was 3-4 months before I saw this happen to me

Does urethral swab mean serum test ? What is the best and surest diagnosis ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 33 minutes later
Hello once again XXXXXX.

It is good that you are addressing the vitamin deficiency.

So you do not have any other symptoms, this could be possible if your infection is in the early stages.

A urethral swab, it is a cotton ear bud-like structure, which will be used to collect the white discharge from your urethra (which is the passage inside your penis, from where the urine and white discharge comes out). This is a good procedure, and the sample will be examined in the laboratory, which can yield accurate results. This is different from a serum (blood) test. Please go ahead with this test.


Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having a painless whitish involuntary discharge from penis. Serum and HIV test normal. Had antibiotics. Related? 1 hour later
Thanks Shoiabh..
But considering that I dont have any pain .. what do you suspect I might have ? Second: Can i continue with my sexual activity - till not diagonized properly ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 48 minutes later
Hello XXXXXX. I am glad I could be of assistance.

XXXXXX, many infections have a certain incubation period, during which the symptoms might not be present, and they usually come when the infection-causing organism has spread and multiplied enough to be able to produce symptoms. Keeping this in mind, we cannot be completely sure that you do not have an infection. I most probably think it is staph bacterial infection, but it is impossible to diagnose in such a way without investigating.

And I am sorry to sayXXXXXX, but it is better you abstain from sexual activity, as your infection can get worse with sexual activity, and you may also transmit your infection to your partner.

I hope you found my response helpful and informative. Do write back to me for any further clarifications, or you could rate my answers after closing this discussion.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having a painless whitish involuntary discharge from penis. Serum and HIV test normal. Had antibiotics. Related? 26 hours later
I have been having this issue since October 2012 - do you think this is going through the incubation period yet ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 13 minutes later
Hello XXXXXX

Most infections do not have such a long incubation period, especially not the ones mentioned in my first reply. But, infections like syphilis can have a long incubation period.

It is also important to note that from your tests, the syphilis report was inconclusive, and the pathologist has requested for another test. You could undergo this test as advised, or go for a more elaborate screening for sexually transmitted infections. I understand that you are worried, but it is best to undergo a more elaborate screening XXXXXX We need to investigate to find the cause and to treat you.

I hope this helps. Please feel free to write back to me any time XXXXXX It would be my pleasure to help you.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having a painless whitish involuntary discharge from penis. Serum and HIV test normal. Had antibiotics. Related? 6 days later
Good morning Shoiabh..
I went for urethral swab test and reports are out as attached . it says something about pus cells and bacilli postive ... I also consulted a doctor , who asked me to go through the same urethral swab test- and had asked me to take a weekly dost of arithromycin... this was however before the reports came out .. I am too worried on where this is taking me.
a. Will i recover
b. is this going to affect my fertility
c, what is the next stage of treatment

Thanks and Regards,
XXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 6 minutes later
A very good morning to you too XXXXXX

I have gone through the report XXXXXXX As I had expected and predicted in my third reply, this investigation has confirmed the presence of a bacterial infection.

Do not worry XXXXXXX, the initiation of antibiotics (especially penicillin's, tetracycline's, or cephalosporin's) will surely help in treating this infection.

a. Of course you will recover, all we needed to do is to confirm the type of infection, and now that it has been confirmed, treatment will be more specific
b. If the treatment is successful, which it will be, your fertility will not be affected
c. The next stage as I mentioned, is antibiotic therapy, but only under the supervision of your doctor, so please do consult your doctor

I hope I have succeeded in providing the information you were looking for. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would gladly help you.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor