Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Having a baby and took meth. How long does it stay in baby's first poop?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Addiction Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 1486 Questions
My sister is having a baby in nov she messed up and used meth how long does it stay in babys first poop and js that how people test them
Posted Sat, 2 Nov 2013 in Drug Abuse
Answered by Dr. Preeti Parakh 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Depends on how much the exposure was.

Detailed Answer:

Welcome to Healthcare Magic!

It is unfortunate that your sister used meth during pregnancy. The detection of meth in baby depends on the how long the baby was exposed to meth. If this was just a single exposure, it is unlikely that there will be major birth defects but minor damage in the form of behavioral problems or poor motor co-ordination may be present. However, babies are not routinely tested for drugs unless there is some indication, like some unusual symptoms in baby or mother's history.

The usual methods for detection of meth in baby are by testing the urine or the blood for the presence of meth, but these can detect only recent exposure. That is, if your sister stays away from meth henceforth, then it is unlikely that the baby's blood or urine will test positive for meth. But if the doctors want, they can ask for a test of baby's hair sample, which may detect meth use during pregnancy.

If your sister takes meth during lactation, even then the baby will be exposed to meth as it is secreted in the breast milk and may also test positive.

Please reassure your sister that what is done is done, but now she must take very good care of herself and her baby.

Hope this is of help.

Best wishes.

Dr Preeti Parakh
MD Psychiatry
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor