Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Having PCOS. Repeated cyst removals done through laparoscopy and aspiration. Taking Glyciphage and Krimson 35. Permanent cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
Hello Doctor,
I am XXXXXXX from Bangalore, am under treatment of PCOS for the past 5 years and am married for 4 yrs and my age is 27. we have been trying for a child since marriage. I was diagonised with PCOS in 2006 and underwent a laproscopy for the removal of cyst in the same year. then in 2007 i got married and was continuing the treatment. in 2010 again i underwent a laproscopy for removal of cyst, in april cyst aspiration was done for removal cystic fluid in the same year. Now currently i am continuing with the medicines, i have been under continuos dosage of Glyciphage and vitaminac and krimson 35 for my periods. the last scan shows that the cyst is still existing and was measuring more than 5cm, my gyneac suggested me to again undergo laproscopy, but since 2 months from now i have stopped krimson 35 and i got my periods in month of september but i dint get the dates in october. Am tires of these procedures and medicines. pl suggest me what to do. thank you
Posted Tue, 24 Apr 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 40 minutes later

Thanks for posting the query.

First of all, please do not lose hope as majority of women suffering from pcos (almost 80 _90%) do get pregnant and have healthy babies after proper treatment.

Your first problem is the recurring cysts, for which you are taking the right medicines, Krimson 35 containing anti androgen Cyproterone Acetate and Estrogen which decrease the cyst formation.
Glyciphage or Metformin also helps in correcting the insulin related hormonal disturbance.

But since your cysts are very large and recurrent your doctor has advised you Laparoscopy.
Please understand that pcos is sometimes a difficult to treat chronic condition, and your doctor will do whatever is best for you.

Your next concern about pregnancy: Krimson 35 also has contraceptive properties so you cant get pregnant while using it. but you should not stop it without consulting your doctor as it can cause more cysts and disturb your menstrual cycle. There are other drugs like Clomiphene which can be used for PCOS women to get pregnant but you need to consult your Gynaecologist or infertility specialist for that.

You have not got period so you need to consult as soon as feasible to prevent any pregnancy related complications if at all you are pregnant. Don't stress out and be positive there are various treatment options nowadays for PCOS.

So, hope I have answered your query. I'll be available for your follow up queries.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Having PCOS. Repeated cyst removals done through laparoscopy and aspiration. Taking Glyciphage and Krimson 35. Permanent cure? 34 hours later
Thank you very doctor, i ll go and consult my gynaec as soon as possible. but is laproscopy the only option to control the cyst. Is it by chance possible to avoid the growth of the cyst and continue with other medication for pergnancy. I mean can i leave aside the cyst formation and concentrate on pergnancy or should i first consider on getting treatment of cyst first.
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 11 hours later

Thanks for the follow up query.

No, laparoscopy is not the only treatment for the cysts, infact it is only done when medicines have failed to control cyst formation.

But in case of recurring and large cysts like in your case, it may be required provided your doctor has tried the conservative medicine treatment with hormonal pills adequately with no response. Please feel free to discuss it with your doctor, I'm sure she wil not mind and wil be the best person to clear your doubts.

Regarding your concern about pregnancy, please understand that infertility and cysts both are manifestations of the same disease i.e PCOS so it is inter related and cannot be treated individually, the chances of miscarriage will increase if you go ahead with pregnancy without correcting your ovarian hormonal balance or cyst.

Still you are young and there are many treatment options once your hormonal balance is

So don't worry.

Hope I could help you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor