Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Having GERD, esophageal spasms. On treatment for smoking addiction. Chances of lung cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist, Radiation
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 526 Questions
I am really very anxious to the point of making myself hysterical. I am not usually this way, nor do I always think the worst of all situations. Now to the facts, I do smoke, but I will be signing up for a 8 day in house treatment facility for smoking at Mayo Clinic, that is how serious I am in taking this smoking addiction. Now to the medical problems: I have severe GERD, I am taking Nexium, and Hyoscymine, thyroid medication and cholestrol lowering medication. My thyroid was off and my cholestrol went through the roof. I have low thyroid. The hyoscymine is wearing me out . I have esophageal spasams routinely. I have been scoped twice with a small heital hernia. I have chest burning, pain in lower right stomach, pain in right shoulder blade, and now I am wheezing. I have sinus issues , but I had blood in my sinuses this morning. I had a chest x XXXXXXX 6 months ago , all clear, blood tests two weeks ago, normal, liver normal. I am not coughing in the least. I have a gallbladder ultra sound scheduled for thursday of this week. I have no high blood pressure problems. My chest does hurt and burn, but I have been dealing with that for 3 years now. Do you think lung cancer would develope in 6 months, since the last chest xray? I am not diabetic. I am very fatigued though. I am not hungry , but I think that is due to the gerd and just not feeling well. Would lung cancer show up in a CBC count? I am having no night sweats, just don't sleep well at all. I feel like I am running a low grade fever at times. I don't think its normal to be this upset about lung cancer. Meaning, I am having anxiety attacks over the cancer issue. Please give me your opinion on the xray from 6 months ago and blood test results. Thank you so much.
Posted Tue, 5 Mar 2013 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Dipanjan Majumder 54 minutes later
Thank you for posting your query at XXXXXXX forum.

You have given a detailed history. You have got varied medical problems like

- Thyroid dysfunction (Hypothyroidism)
- hiatal hernia
- chronic sinusitis

You have got negative history of comorbidities like
- Hypertension
- diabetes

Now let me discuss the issue one by one.

Cholesterol can cause cholesterol stone in gall bladder. GB stone and hiatal hernia both can cause vague upper abdominal symptoms like chest burning, pain in lower right stomach, pain in right shoulder blade. Your GERD can also responsible for these.

Fatigue can be due to hypothyroidism, chronic fatigue syndrome. Your eltroxin dose should be modified according to the TSH level.
You should consult your XXXXXXX medicine specialist for these issues.
Now to answer your definite queries, I would like to inform you

- Lung cancer may develop within 6 months.

- Lung cancer cannot be diagnosed with CBC report. A high ESR can guide to some extent but there are a lot of other inflammatory conditions where this finding can be expected.
- Low grade fever throughout the day suggests a chronic inflammation your ESR , CRP report will be helpful in detecting this issue.

You have not mentioned the number of cigarettes per day, duration of smoking in year.

Anyway, your present symptoms not very much suggestive of this disease, but if your doctor thinks he can order a high resolution CT scan of chest to rule out lung pathology.

Do not worry. Follow your doctors' advice and do accordingly. For any query you may post at XXXXXXX forum, I will answer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor