Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Having Bifascicular block and BP. Done with nuclear stress test. Advise?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4498 Questions
I have a bi fascicular block.

A a BP issue.

I did a nuclear stress and the report came negative.

It mentioned no inducible ischemia

How can i know whether my RCA and LCA are ok ?

I do have lot of colour photos from the test

How about the bi fascicular block root cause ?
can we do something proactive about this ?
Posted Wed, 18 Sep 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Only follow up needed

Detailed Answer:
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

     Bifascicular block – It is affliction of conduction system... / Usual cause is degenerative disease / occasionally ischemia and so on... / If there are no symptoms, and the ECHOcardiogram and TMT are normal, need to do nothing but follow up... Advanced techniques of investigations of increasing complexity are available – Electro Physiological Studies (EPS) > it resembles angio – a catheter is put inside the heart / electrical activity recorded / stimulation and suppression tests are carried out / suitable medicine tested and so on. Though the test is the gold standard, it is INVASIVE and is not generally done unless there are compelling indications. This super-speciality expert is called ELECTRO-PHYSIOLOGIST

     Nuclear stress test is the ideal non-invasive way to evaluate ischemia / to assess the PHYSIOLOGY (function) – to see whether the blood arriving at the heart muscle. If negative, nothing to do! If positive, the next step is to see the ANATOMY (structure) – undergo catheterisation and coronary angiography with a view for possible intervention. It is the only way to directly ‘see’ the block, if any – and its location, extent, severity and so on. Coronary arteriography is invasive but it is the gold standard for this. CT angio is non-invasive study for the anatomy. If positive, you will need catheterisation, anyway.


Take care     
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor